View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
crazyhazy Lifetime Member
Joined: Oct 20, 2006 Posts: 171 Location: Cheshire
|
Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 12:35 am Post subject: Itinirary planning error's |
|
|
Sometimes I get the 'no route found' error when planning journey's. It happened the last time I planned a journey to Newquay in Cornwall via Dover in Kent from my home in Cheshire. Newquay being the destination and Dover being a waypoint. Can anyone throw any light on this? _________________ Graham
Tomtom One
App 8.010 (9369/080529) OS:190943
GPS v1.21, Boot 5.5011
United Kingdom and Replublic of Ireland v885.4058 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 8:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
How odd! I've just done a couple of itineraries (TT GO920, map v710).
Home (near Bristol) to Dover to Chester (using City as address). First off, it wouldn't do it without a satellite lock. With satellite lock it worked.
Next, Home to Newquay, to Dover, to Chester. It appeared to do this - summary screen showed the route outline, but when I tapped Done it said route not found.
I shall be interested to learn what this is all about! _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 9:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
A few people have posted saying they are having "fun" with itinerary planning post upgrade to 7,480 - IIRC there are posts about it around page 8 in the muti page thread about the 7,48 issue(s) - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
shadamehr Banned
Joined: Apr 25, 2006 Posts: 507
|
Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 12:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
WEIRD.
Does this for me to - the error in the Itinerary is the "Newquay" leg of the journey - I too get an error "Newquay - No Route Found", after it has actually shown me the route summary on screen.
Thing is, as you may know, I am using v7.221, NOT the latest update.
Oh er, a newly discovered 'old' bug?
Well done all.
EDIT:
"Prepare a route", from Bristol to Newquay however, works fine, and even demo's fine. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 1:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks Mike, so I jumped off to GO720 with App 7.221 and got the same again!! This is Home to Newquay to Dover to Chester. (OK, I haven't reset the clocks on all my devices yet)
_________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Drage Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 08, 2008 Posts: 9 Location: Denmark
|
Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 1:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I can confirm this routing problem (Bristol - Dover - Newquay) with a TomTom GO 720 v7.221 software and Western Europe v7.10 maps.
I used the Prepare Route for Bristol City Centre to Newquay City Centre (Fastest route) and then Find Alternative, Travel via with Dover City Centre as waypoint.
The same prepared route using Shortest Route algorithm produces a valid route but takes much longer to calculate.
I haven't seen this problem before. _________________ TomTom XXL IQ + TomTom GO 720 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
crazyhazy Lifetime Member
Joined: Oct 20, 2006 Posts: 171 Location: Cheshire
|
Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 2:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
DennisN wrote: | How odd! I've just done a couple of itineraries (TT GO920, map v710).
Home (near Bristol) to Dover to Chester (using City as address). First off, it wouldn't do it without a satellite lock. With satellite lock it worked.
Next, Home to Newquay, to Dover, to Chester. It appeared to do this - summary screen showed the route outline, but when I tapped Done it said route not found.
I shall be interested to learn what this is all about! |
To be honest it struggles with a lot of the journeys I plan! _________________ Graham
Tomtom One
App 8.010 (9369/080529) OS:190943
GPS v1.21, Boot 5.5011
United Kingdom and Replublic of Ireland v885.4058 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 2:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
crazyhazy wrote: | DennisN wrote: | How odd! I've just done a couple of itineraries (TT GO920, map v710).
Home (near Bristol) to Dover to Chester (using City as address). First off, it wouldn't do it without a satellite lock. With satellite lock it worked.
Next, Home to Newquay, to Dover, to Chester. It appeared to do this - summary screen showed the route outline, but when I tapped Done it said route not found.
I shall be interested to learn what this is all about! |
To be honest it struggles with a lot of the journeys I plan! |
Well, this must be the top answer for "Reasons I don't get out much". _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
crazyhazy Lifetime Member
Joined: Oct 20, 2006 Posts: 171 Location: Cheshire
|
Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 3:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
DennisN wrote: | crazyhazy wrote: | DennisN wrote: | How odd! I've just done a couple of itineraries (TT GO920, map v710).
Home (near Bristol) to Dover to Chester (using City as address). First off, it wouldn't do it without a satellite lock. With satellite lock it worked.
Next, Home to Newquay, to Dover, to Chester. It appeared to do this - summary screen showed the route outline, but when I tapped Done it said route not found.
I shall be interested to learn what this is all about! |
To be honest it struggles with a lot of the journeys I plan! |
Well, this must be the top answer for "Reasons I don't get out much". |
I know, now I understand why people still buy map books _________________ Graham
Tomtom One
App 8.010 (9369/080529) OS:190943
GPS v1.21, Boot 5.5011
United Kingdom and Replublic of Ireland v885.4058 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 6:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Drage wrote: | I can confirm this routing problem (Bristol - Dover - Newquay) with a TomTom GO 720 v7.221 software and Western Europe v7.10 maps.
I used the Prepare Route for Bristol City Centre to Newquay City Centre (Fastest route) and then Find Alternative, Travel via with Dover City Centre as waypoint. | The same problem will manifest itself on an x10 Device using 710 Maps.
In every GO that I've known there has always been a problem when travelling via a Village/Town/City Centre.
If you plan an Itinerary from Bristol - Dover - Newquay and use Browse Map, use the Find Button to find City Centre and zoom in and place the Cursor on an actual road. Do this for Dover and Newquay and I think you'll find it works.
I believe the same applies to Prepare Route. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
burren Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 28, 2007 Posts: 17
|
Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 7:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I tried the "Home -Dover-Newquay" itinerary plan using "city" as
planning points for Dover and Newquay, and the route would not calculate properly. When planning by finding "point on map" in both places the itinerary planned perfectly. Try it !! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Drage Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 08, 2008 Posts: 9 Location: Denmark
|
Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 8:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Oldboy wrote: | If you plan an Itinerary from Bristol - Dover - Newquay and use Browse Map, use the Find Button to find City Centre and zoom in and place the Cursor on an actual road. Do this for Dover and Newquay and I think you'll find it works.
I believe the same applies to Prepare Route. |
It works for me when doing as you suggest - finding the city centre on the map and then adjusting the point slightly so that a road is selected. That's much more cumbersome than just using the city centre menu item, however.
I hardly ever use city centres when doing actual planning myself, which explains why I haven't seen this problem before. _________________ TomTom XXL IQ + TomTom GO 720 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Mon Mar 31, 2008 8:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Oldboy wrote: | Drage wrote: | I can confirm this routing problem (Bristol - Dover - Newquay) with a TomTom GO 720 v7.221 software and Western Europe v7.10 maps.
| The same problem will manifest itself on an x10 Device using 710 Maps.
In every GO that I've known there has always been a problem when travelling via a Village/Town/City Centre.
{snip}
I believe the same applies to Prepare Route. |
Still not cured as an itinerary with v715 maps.
But Prepare Route to either of those City Centres DOES work for me (on both v710 or v715 maps). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Mon Mar 31, 2008 9:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P2002 wrote: | But Prepare Route to either of those City Centres DOES work for me (on both v710 or v715 maps). | But does it work if you Prepare Route to one City Centre, then Find Alternative via the other City Centre? _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Mon Mar 31, 2008 9:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Prepare route, Keynsham to City centre Chester works. Find alternative, Travel via Newquay = No route found. Prepare same, but find alternative, Travel via Dover works.
PLEASE don't tell me it's TomTom being sensible - you would never in a million years go from Keynsham to Chester via Newquay. (Unless you are a Cheshire person, perhaps ) _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|