View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
meryvn Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 31, 2007 Posts: 37
|
Posted: Sat Jan 26, 2008 2:44 pm Post subject: POI Limit Weirdness |
|
|
I downloaded a lot of the POI's from this site and added them to my 520, i am pretty sure i reached the limit of what is allowed as only about 120 would be listed for me to choose to navigate to. Although the others were still shown on the map (eg all Lidl's that i drove past would have the icon on the map, but if i went to Naviagte to POI and typed in Lidl it would'nt find it as a category!), and when you go to unshow them on the map they do not appear in the list? Is this what TomTom mean when they say you can have 300 POI categories? Though it is pretty poor if it is as you can only choose to Naviagate to about 120 of them! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Sat Jan 26, 2008 2:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What software version have you got installed to the 520? - tap the sat strength meter to find out, early versions of the software allowed around 100, only the later releases permitt 300 categories - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
meryvn Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 31, 2007 Posts: 37
|
Posted: Sat Jan 26, 2008 3:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It is 7.221 (8572/071121) with UK and Eire map 710.1561.
I have it set to autoupdate when i attach it to home and it has never found any updates. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Sat Jan 26, 2008 3:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It should work with that version on the device, can you view the map folder using Windows Explorer and count up how many files end with the extension of .ov2 it could be the MapShare POI Updates that are limitting the number of custom POI's you can install along with the TomTom Speed Camera files - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Sat Jan 26, 2008 3:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I also had a problem with the number of POI catgories - see this thread.
The only way I could add and access more custom POI categories was by getting rid of the TomTom ones! _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1130.12368
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
meryvn Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 31, 2007 Posts: 37
|
Posted: Sat Jan 26, 2008 5:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
mikealder wrote: | It should work with that version on the device, can you view the map folder using Windows Explorer and count up how many files end with the extension of .ov2 it could be the MapShare POI Updates that are limitting the number of custom POI's you can install along with the TomTom Speed Camera files - Mike |
I did have 280 .ov2 files on the device, though i have cut it down now to 131 and it seems to be working fine.
I also noticed that when i had the previous amount of POI categories none of the TomTom ones appeared in the list to show on map or to choose from when Navigating to. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
meryvn wrote: |
I did have 280 .ov2 files on the device, though i have cut it down now to 131 and it seems to be working fine. |
That sounds about right.
It was me that first mentioned the 300 limit on the [b]720[b], because that was exactly what I was told by a TomTom rep.
It seems that the limit for v7 software is now dependant on the free memory on your particular unit and different numbers have been found for different models. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
if1977 Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 30, 2007 Posts: 649 Location: Doncaster
|
Posted: Sat Jan 26, 2008 11:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Andy, Please tell me you are not listening to advice from TomTom. _________________ NEW Tomtom GO 500 (hope it is good)
iphone (running all day, doesn't like it)
XL LIVE IQ Routes (Got stolen and miss it)
GO 510 (in drawer now, time for upgrade) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 12:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
I just haven't got round to adding the 200-300+ dummy POI files yet to prove him wrong!
(I've still got the 100 I made laboriously one by one, before Oldboy told me how I could copy them! ) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
meryvn Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 31, 2007 Posts: 37
|
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 11:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P2002 wrote: | meryvn wrote: |
I did have 280 .ov2 files on the device, though i have cut it down now to 131 and it seems to be working fine. |
That sounds about right.
It was me that first mentioned the 300 limit on the [b]720[b], because that was exactly what I was told by a TomTom rep.
It seems that the limit for v7 software is now dependant on the free memory on your particular unit and different numbers have been found for different models. |
When you say memory do you mean as in RAM or as in the actual accessable space on the device? My 520 seems to have 64MB of RAM what does a 720 have, and is there any way to free up more of this RAM space? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 5:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The 720 also has 64MB RAM.
The usage of the RAM is the same as on a PC, albeit smaller, and it will also use Paging Memory on the Internal Flash memory, or SD Card, to supplement it.
There is no way for the User to change the usage of the RAM. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
wychwoods Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 21, 2004 Posts: 16 Location: Herts/Essex border
|
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 10:37 pm Post subject: Limit on number of POIs in a category? |
|
|
This is interesting. I've recently upgraded my TT GO to 2Gb SD card holding the latest Western Europe map v710.1561 and OS 7.163.
I've just found that my old POI categories each hold just 24 entries. Adding another one seems to allowed, but the new POI is not listed in the category.
RAM is reported as 29MB with 2.0MB free. Is that the cause of my POI limit? Is it likely to be because I loaded all speed-zoned UK (31 categories) and Europe (41) camera databases and set each one to provide proximity warning?
It seems that all these camera databases each show just 24 POIs too. But if I delete one POI, there are still 24 listed! So it seems to be a list display problem and not just list truncation.
If it is a RAM limit problem, is there anything I can delete? I note there are 24 different language files with the WE map - I could remove most of these easily but would it help?
Thoughts, please anyone?
-Frank |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pcaouolte Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 27, 2006 Posts: 998 Location: South Lincs, UK.
|
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 10:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
They don't hold only 24 entries it is just that the tomtom now shows you only the nearest 24 entries. This is an enhancement in the later version of the software.
If you press the Find button at the bottom of the screen and enter any part of the name of a POI that you are looking for the tomtom will display it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
wychwoods Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 21, 2004 Posts: 16 Location: Herts/Essex border
|
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 11:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
pcaouolte wrote: | If you press the Find button at the bottom of the screen and enter any part of the name of a POI that you are looking for the tomtom will display it. |
Not sure that is correct. The POI for my wife's mother in my Family category that is over 200 miles away, but only the nearest 24 are displayed, with the most distant at 117 miles. Searching for the 200 mile POI name with Find does not find it, but browsing the map shows it OK. This means that I can only navigate directly to the 24 nearest POIs. More distant ones would require me to select them on the map.
Another way might be to set up a category of distant POIs so the mother-in-law would officially be listed as a 'distant relative' |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Daggers Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 20, 2005 Posts: 1096 Location: Solihull, UK
|
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 11:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You must be spelling it wrongly! Press the Find button, then start to type in the name of the individual POI (not the category), and it will appear in your list. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|