View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
OrangeJuice Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 30, 2007 Posts: 19
|
Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 9:07 pm Post subject: New cams |
|
|
I have some full coordinates of some cams that arn't on the database, but I don't know how to enter them e.g. 52degrees 47.785...
any advice welcome, I dont want to scroll around the map trying to find the location as I have about 5 cams.
Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mhvideos Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 20, 2007 Posts: 98 Location: Ipswich Suffolk
|
Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 9:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have just tried this experiment which worked
In the Find Location box above the map type your coords seperated by a space e,g 52.471 1.0069
The map will then display them zoomed in If you drag the map to the exact location and press the update button this will work |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 9:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Please check the format your device is set to use though as you might be using D.M.M where as the site camera submissions map requires D.D (Decmal Degrees), this can make a substantial difference in terms of accuracy - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
OrangeJuice Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 30, 2007 Posts: 19
|
Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 9:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
yeah but the references are like N: 52(o)51.123 W: 000(o)45.123
(with different numbers obviously)
with the (o) being the little degree circle.. do I just leave the number at the front out then?
Cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 9:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That format is how Degrees, minutes, seconds is normally written.
There are lots of different ways:
DDD.DDDDD°
or DDD° MM.MMM'
or DDD° MM' SS.S" for example.
The Map on the submission page needs DDD.DDDDD°
As Mike says, you can often change the options on your satnav to display the co-ords in different ways (you certainly can on the TomTom range). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Fri Jan 25, 2008 10:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You cannot leave the number out but it would appear your values are indeed D.M.M format and they need to be in D.D format to work with the map there is a useful tool set for coordinate management which can be found Here I have entered the values you gave in the correct format for the page to accept - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|