View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
AshZS Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 31, 2007 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 4:43 pm Post subject: TomTom giving wrong voice and visual directions |
|
|
Hi.
I have a TomTom 2nd Edition with App v7.161 and the UK and RoI map v710.1571.
The device seems to be giving incorrect visual and spoken directions when navigating even though the map display is correct. As an example, if you choose to navigate from SG188NZ to SG189BH using fastest route, when you select details, browse as text, line 6 (High street) says do a U turn. When navigating this is both spoken and displayed in bottom left corner of screen. However, if you look at the map, the correct direction is to turn right, a U turn would take you back down the road you've just come from! There have also been other occasions when the spoken and visual directions have been wrong but the map shows the correct route highlighted.
Does anyone else get the same results when using the above route?
I've raised a question with TomTom support but no answer as yet. I'm sure this was ok before I updated. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hemlock Regular Visitor
Joined: Nov 26, 2005 Posts: 110 Location: Northwich, Cheshire. UK
|
Posted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, same on my map using Demo. Also hurriedly corrects itself approaching the roundabout on Hill Lane A6001, firstly it tells you to go straight across and then quickly changes its mind and tells you to turn right.
A question to TT support is all you can do at present. A map correction is either going to fool the voice or the map! _________________ TT Start 60-OS:1344689 (12/9/13)
App 12.071.1370596.94
UK and Republic of Ireland v920.5240
TT Go 5200
UK/ROI and Worldwide
Samsung S8 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 6:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Post Lat/Long co-ordinates and more people will double-check!
Did you go to an online co-ordinates convertor Hemlock? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hemlock Regular Visitor
Joined: Nov 26, 2005 Posts: 110 Location: Northwich, Cheshire. UK
|
Posted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 7:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P2002 wrote: | Post Lat/Long co-ordinates and more people will double-check!
Did you go to an online co-ordinates convertor Hemlock? |
Not this time, decided to use exactly the route ashZS described using postcodes submitted using A to B in menu.
Symptoms are precisely as described.
Then converted.
If you want to travel via co-ordinates then, N 52.07695 / W 0.24880 TO N 52.09959 / W 0.29375
The *U turn* is at co-ordinates N 52.08694 / W 0.26603.
The dodgy roundabout voice information is at co-ordinates N 52.09265 / W 0.27175 _________________ TT Start 60-OS:1344689 (12/9/13)
App 12.071.1370596.94
UK and Republic of Ireland v920.5240
TT Go 5200
UK/ROI and Worldwide
Samsung S8 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hemlock Regular Visitor
Joined: Nov 26, 2005 Posts: 110 Location: Northwich, Cheshire. UK
|
Posted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 8:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
As an update to the above and a possible reason for the dodgy roundabout voice, there appears to be a short stretch of dual carriageway approaching the roundabout.
I think in ‘Route Demo Mode’ the ‘voice’ and the bottom left-hand diagram somehow interpret this as a roundabout and therefore tell the listener to ‘cross the roundabout, first exit’ – quickly followed by a correct direction at the real roundabout. _________________ TT Start 60-OS:1344689 (12/9/13)
App 12.071.1370596.94
UK and Republic of Ireland v920.5240
TT Go 5200
UK/ROI and Worldwide
Samsung S8 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AshZS Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 31, 2007 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 11:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Hemlock, thanks for your help.
Have had a standard reply from TomTom saying to backup you device, delete things, reset device and reinstall. Sent email back asking did they actually try the route on their equipment before blaming my setup!
Just to note, the dodgy roundabout voice where you get to Hill Lane A6001 where it passes Bellsbrook, there is actually a roundabout where it says to go straight on and then another roundabout where you go right, so this is actually correct. They are about 150 yards apart hence the hurriedly verbal commands! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Robin2 Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 24, 2003 Posts: 1441 Location: Swansea
|
Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 12:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
I have an example near where I live. At a T junction where a route turns left (and the map shows this clearly) the voice instructions say Turn right. But the problem is with the TeleAtlas map. Using my earlier NavTeq map at the same point the voice says Turn left.
Robin _________________ TomTom One v3 Europe, Navcore 7.903, Western Europe 835.2420
TomTom Go 720 Europe, Navcore 8.351, Western Europe 855.2884
Satmap Active 10
Plus a lot of other PDA GPS kit, seldom used |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hemlock Regular Visitor
Joined: Nov 26, 2005 Posts: 110 Location: Northwich, Cheshire. UK
|
Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 12:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
AshZS wrote: |
Have had a standard reply from TomTom saying to backup you device, delete things, reset device and reinstall. |
Unbelievable!!!
As already suggested, send them the *u-turn* co-ordinates. With a bit of luck Tele Atlas and TT will eventually get their act together. _________________ TT Start 60-OS:1344689 (12/9/13)
App 12.071.1370596.94
UK and Republic of Ireland v920.5240
TT Go 5200
UK/ROI and Worldwide
Samsung S8 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 1:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hemlock wrote: | Andy_P2002 wrote: | Post Lat/Long co-ordinates and more people will double-check!
Did you go to an online co-ordinates convertor Hemlock? |
Not this time, decided to use exactly the route ashZS described using postcodes submitted using A to B in menu. |
Humble apologies to ashZS, I read your postcodes as OS map references! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AshZS Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 31, 2007 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 12:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
No worries Andy_P2002.
Another reply from TT support, they confirm they get the same problem. Have instructed me to report it as a map error under support, report map feedback. Seems a little odd though as the map shows the correct route, just the instructions are wrong, almost as if the TT software is reading it wrong. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GerryC Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 01, 2005 Posts: 1513 Location: West Mids
|
Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 12:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It actually looks like the mapping has a lot of little roads connected together in a circle. It's not mapped as a "roundabout". That would explain the weird turning instructions. Something for TomTom to report to TeleAtlas. _________________ Gerry
TomTom730T
Cameralert for Android
Brodit ProClip mount |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Tue Dec 04, 2007 2:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
AshZS wrote: | report it as a map error under support, report map feedback. Seems a little odd though as the map shows the correct route, just the instructions are wrong, almost as if the TT software is reading it wrong. | The software reads the data bits associated with each road segment. If the Map Data has it wrong, the software will respond with the wrong instruction. Even though the Map Display shows it as correct.
If the software was at fault, every similar turn instruction would have the same erroneous message. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|