View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
gilmorr Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 16, 2006 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 12:44 pm Post subject: GPS Map 60CSx - 5 digit OS Grid refs? |
|
|
I have just bought a GPSmap 60CSx from a dealer in Leeds. I was told I could save some money with US spec machine, as I don't need city to city routeguiding in the UK - I just want to use it for offroad walking, cycling and driving.
It all seems to work fine, but when set for the British Grid and OS coordinates it only shows 5 digits in the coordinate. e.g. SK 63536. I know that OS coordinates have 6 digits. Have I been screwed? There's not much point having a GPS that won't reconcile with map coordinates is there?
All advice gratefully received. Thanks
rob |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kartracer Frequent Visitor
Joined: 26/03/2003 20:15:33 Posts: 502 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 3:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
OS Grid references are normally specified with an even number of digits. This number may be 4, 6, 8, or 10, depending upon the precision being used. Are you sure that your 60CSx does not allow 5 digits for easting and another 5 for northing? _________________ Kam |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 12:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Kartracer is right I think.
The digit OS coordinates are rounded to 100 meters, but the GPS is reporting a location with 10 digits resolution (1 meter resolution).
So, a 6 digit OS coordinate like SK 633 536 will be shown on the Garmin as:
SK 63300
BNG 53600
Note the extra two digits - your GPS unit is probably accurate to about 2-5 meters though it will report a location accurate to 1 meter... _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
missing_user
Joined: Aug 30, 2008 Posts: -7
|
Posted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 8:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
I have the American Basemap 60CSx with CityNavigator v9.
Dover Ferry Port is
TR 33560
BNG 41898 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kartracer Frequent Visitor
Joined: 26/03/2003 20:15:33 Posts: 502 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 12:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Strumble,
Yes, what you have there is a 10 digit grid reference within the National Grid 100km TR square (see:
http://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/oswebsite/gi/nationalgrid/nghelp1.html )
Starting from the SouthWest corner of the grid square (which is somewhere in the English Channel) you go 33560 metres east and 41898 metres north. _________________ Kam |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gilmorr Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 16, 2006 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 11:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
Skippy wrote: | Kartracer is right I think.
The digit OS coordinates are rounded to 100 meters, but the GPS is reporting a location with 10 digits resolution (1 meter resolution).
So, a 6 digit OS coordinate like SK 633 536 will be shown on the Garmin as:
SK 63300
BNG 53600
Note the extra two digits - your GPS unit is probably accurate to about 2-5 meters though it will report a location accurate to 1 meter... |
D'Oh! You've hit the nail on the head. Thanks.
I saw the SK 63300 and thought it was the first 5 digits of a six digit OS grid reference and panicked.
I didn't realise the BNG 53600 line was the second half of a 10 digit grid reference
Anyone know what BNG means?
Thanks everybody.
regards
rob |
|
Back to top |
|
|
kartracer Frequent Visitor
Joined: 26/03/2003 20:15:33 Posts: 502 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 11:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
gilmorr wrote: | Anyone know what BNG means? |
I think it stands for British National Grid. _________________ Kam |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|