View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
johnf89 Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 24, 2006 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 3:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Swebster wrote: | Many thanks Phil - all sorted..... :D Nice one
Just looked at a couple of POIs to see how it processes the symbology - Ikea shows up as Sainsburys.... Guess we're all in the boat now.
I'm going to call Garmin first thing and see what they have to say.... Am then away for a while, so will post Garmin's answer and then wait to see what happens over the next few weeks. |
Has anyone had any success with the symbols as yet?
I still havent had a response from Garmin after sending them 2 e mails.
After ridiculing my friends Tom Tom in comparison to the c510, I now feel a bit of a plonker and am now beginning to wish I had gone for the TT myself. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PhilHornby Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 07, 2006 Posts: 563 Location: North Devon
|
Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2007 3:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
johnf89 wrote: | I still havent had a response from Garmin |
Nope - me neither |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Swebster Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 05, 2006 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 9:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
After a call to Garmin i sent them an email with a brief outline of the problem. They emailed back to say that they had managed to recreate the issue with incorrect images associated with POIs, as below:
"I have recreated the issue you have encountered here, and basically backdated the software to version 4.30 as a workaround until we develop a fix."
My concern is that I cannot find a software version 4.30 to use as a workaround..... only 4.10. Is this correct? I guess this would mean having to live with system crashes, but having POIs correctly labeled....?
I did pose another question to Garmin.... Why is it that on a journey from A-B the unit will send you route Z, but when returning from B-A it will send you route Y.... surely it should pick the same route in both directions...?? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Swebster Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 05, 2006 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 12:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just had another reply from Garmin....
All previous versions of software are available through www.gpsinformation.org/perry
As for the routing, the unit calculates the route in 3 stages and is therefore normal to experience different routings in different directions...
Regards |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PhilHornby Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 07, 2006 Posts: 563 Location: North Devon
|
Posted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 12:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm amazed that Garmin are quoting that site, as the official source of their software They didn't even refer to http://www.gpsinformation.org/perry/agree.html which at least has an official looking Garmin agreement statement on it...
Re: version numbers - maybe it was just a typo and they meant "3.30", rather than "4.30" - From my experiments, "4.00" was OK too. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BigPerk Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 06, 2006 Posts: 1618 Location: East Hertfordshire
|
Posted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 2:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I was interested in this question: Quote: | on a journey from A-B the unit will send you route Z, but when returning from B-A it will send you route Y |
and the answer: Quote: | normal to experience different routings in different directions |
I found this puzzling as well because the calculation one way must then give a longer time than the other way - but surely only one can be the "shortest time" between A and B. Does a similar thing happen using the shortest distance?
In fact I had a peculiar thing happen a few weeks back, where for A to B I was directed via major roads as normal, but the return avoided all major roads even though I had not changed any options - has anyone had this happen, and if so do they know how it happened?
Finally in Italy last year I had to use "VIA point" to force my i3 to give me a route on the motorway via Milan instead of a much longer route (timewise) - in fact my first choice of specifying a VIA point 50 miles away prompted the unit to suggest I did a U-turn there and go back to my starting point (=100 miles extra!), then back onto its original route! (One thing I have learnt - never throw your maps away).
I'd be interested in any info people have. Many thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PhilHornby Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 07, 2006 Posts: 563 Location: North Devon
|
Posted: Fri Mar 09, 2007 2:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
New C5xx firmware V5.30 on Garmin site.
They say they've mended the symbol display problem. I've not tested it yet, so I don't know what the latest bugs are
http://www.garmin.com/support/agree.jsp?id=1497
That link is for the C510 - but I think the C530/550 software is identical. Have a wander round the website if you want the official link to those downloads though.
Quote: | Changes made from version 5.20 to 5.30:
Daylight saving changes for United States
Added Mexican time zones
Fixed Zoom out button to highlight when touched
Set default avoidance setting for unpaved roads
Fixed error of not displaying correct symbol for custom POI
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
chepe Occasional Visitor
Joined: Aug 07, 2007 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 6:08 am Post subject: question about streetpilot c550 |
|
|
hi im new here i just have a big question.
I have a streetpilot c550 but i lose my unlook cood and i go to my adrees and it dose not work is there a way to reset the code or something?
i can't find my yellow voucher i think my wife put it on the trash
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
BigPerk Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 06, 2006 Posts: 1618 Location: East Hertfordshire
|
Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 10:14 am Post subject: No Yellow Sheet |
|
|
If you have just bought this, you could consider the possibility that the sheet was actually left out of the box when you bought it - I have had exchange units where the box had obviously been opened, and I had the wrong sheet (so wrong codes) inside. You should then take the unit back and see if the store will change it.
Otherwise, I don't think Garmin will re-issue the code and you will probably have to pay for a new one - but phone them anyway with proof of purchase (store, date, etc) just in case they have a sympathetic streak. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|