View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
mjandar Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 21, 2005 Posts: 48 Location: Seahouses
|
Posted: Sun Jan 14, 2007 5:12 pm Post subject: Duplicated Camera Warning. |
|
|
TT700 - PGPSW Speed Camera Database.
Could someone please run a demo route for me on the Berwick-upon-Tweed bye-pass (North Northumberland).
There are two cameras shown there "Gatso:15238@60" and "Gatso:15239@60" (they are both the same camera but that is another story)
When I pass this camera heading from, for example, the south I get a correct warning at my pre-set distance but then get another warning for the same camera just a few yards past it.
Does this happen for other people? Why does it do it? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10643 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Sun Jan 14, 2007 5:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I don't know for certain, but it could be a reversible camera. 8O _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
missing_user
Joined: Aug 30, 2008 Posts: -7
|
Posted: Sun Jan 14, 2007 5:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
They are shown as two cameras, one on each carriageway
Gatso:15238@60 Heading:197, Reversible
Gatso:15239@60 Heading:17, Single Direction
If the Gatso unit is reversible and there is only one unit to share between both carriageway, then there could be confusion in your unit.
Perhaps if [Gatso:15238@60 Heading:197, Reversible] was changed to Single direction the problem will disapear! Technically your unit is seeing three cameras there!
Is there only one camera in the central area that is reversible? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sun Jan 14, 2007 6:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
strumble wrote: |
Perhaps if [Gatso:15238@60 Heading:197, Reversible] was changed to Single direction the problem will disapear! Technically your unit is seeing three cameras there! |
That's not the problem... the TomTom 700 (and most other satnavs) cannot recognise headings or reversables. So it is only seeing TWO cameras.
Until every satnav is capable of recognising reversables, the established method for the database is to show them as two seperate locations, one on each carriageway.
The TomTom sholud only alert to one of them, so long as:
1. it is a dual carriageway
2. the camera positions are mot slightly misplaced
3. you have "warn only when on route" ticked for every type.
However, I've seen several places where a nearby gap in the central reservation seems to make TomTom register both carriageways as "on route" for a section of road.
Think the easiest solution is to ignore it.. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mjandar Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 21, 2005 Posts: 48 Location: Seahouses
|
Posted: Sun Jan 14, 2007 6:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
15238 has been in the database for a long time, it is "Reversible" and never used to cause a problem.
Then, recently, along came 15239, it is shown as "Single Direction" and that's when the error was noticed. There is only ONE camera in this location but I am given to understand that the database has to show two for certain types of Sat Nav's.
My answer is - every time I download the database I physically remove the most recent cameras (15239 the one that I think is wrong) - tedious but it works.
I still don't fully understand why it happens, the second alert occurs within a few feet of the camera - almost while you are alongside it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sun Jan 14, 2007 6:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Again, the terms "reversible" or "Single direction" are meaningless to your TomTom. All it sees is a point in space.
Your problem arises because your unit isn't ignoring cameras on the opposite carriageway, either because #2 or #3 in my list above are not correct.
Having two positions marked is not "an error", just the way the database is set up, trying to please the majority of users.
Secondly, I guess the reason you are getting the second alert late, is because your unit can only make one alert at once, so it has to finish the first one before it can start thinking about the second one.
there is a similar limitation where audible alerts on TomToms always wait for any navigation instructions to finish first. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sun Jan 14, 2007 7:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Further investigation....
Having looked at the map at that point, my supposition at the end of my first post is correct... The road is mainly single carriageway, but splits into dual for just a small section where the camera is. The TomTom map is registering that dualled section as a single route rather than two seperate ones, so it is a slight mapping error, rather than a database error.
Live with it! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mjandar Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 21, 2005 Posts: 48 Location: Seahouses
|
Posted: Mon Jan 15, 2007 8:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
OK, thanks for that.
It's no big deal to just remove the offending camera (on MY device) after each download. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cocacola186 Lifetime Member
Joined: Jan 17, 2007 Posts: 27
|
Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2007 6:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
this happens to me aswell i live in berwick upon tweed |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|