Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
Posted: Tue Dec 12, 2006 11:48 am Post subject:
CreaTz wrote:
just an intrest question..
If i just bought a tomtom one v2, would tomtom allow me a free download to the current version ? or would it not be worth it anyway ?
They will say the map is already "up to date" (their words, not mine!). They aren't recommending anyone with an x10 series machine or a One v2 to buy the new maps.
Apart from a short period a year or so ago where they put a voucher in the box for a free map upgrade (because it seemed to be imminent), they have never offered free updates to existing customers.
Joined: Mar 01, 2006 Posts: 82 Location: West Berkshire, UK
Posted: Tue Dec 12, 2006 2:12 pm Post subject:
Biggles - thanks for replying to Mike - you beat me to it!
I too report errors now direct to TeleAtlas using a favourite one step in so to speak having earlier selected the UK for the country ( I will never be reporting outside the UK) I use:-
I no longer report errors to Tom Tom as they just appear to be another link in the chain and I am not convinced they are forwarding them to their map supplier.
Joined: 26/03/2003 20:15:33 Posts: 502 Location: United Kingdom
Posted: Tue Dec 12, 2006 2:44 pm Post subject:
I reported a direction error at a road junction, giving road names and numbers, and latitude and longitude, to both Teleatlas and TomTom over 2 1/2 years ago, but it was still not corrected in the recent map release. _________________ Kam
Joined: Jan 09, 2006 Posts: 101 Location: Eltham, London
Posted: Tue Dec 12, 2006 9:23 pm Post subject:
I reported 3 errors some months ago to Teleatlas, all three appear correct on the Teleatlas site, but only one has been corrected on v6.6 _________________ Go Classic
Application 7.163 (8493/71205)
OS:2328
GB Map v710.1571
Sandisk ultra II 512MB
I downloaded the UK Ireland and major road maps for my navigator 5 software. I wish I hadn`t wasted my money
The centre of my town (Southport--Chapel Street) was pedestrianised 11 1/2 months ago
but that is nothing compared to the fact that when heading out of Southport towards Ormskirk it tries to send you RIGHT around a roundabout!!!!! (the old map was correct)
Now okay I do know the rules of the road and in this instance you would need to be an idiot to follow the instructions.... but in a strange and busy city centre mistakes like this could be more than just confusing 8O
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
All times are GMT + 1 Hour Goto page Previous1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Page 9 of 9
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!