View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
adc124 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 09, 2006 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 10:45 pm Post subject: Edit a tomtom 6 map |
|
|
Hi,
I have searched the internet for a while now and haven't come up with anything, but thought i'd post here as a last resort. Basically, there is an error in the UK tomtom6 map i am using whereby it beleives it is possible to turn from a dual carraigeway onto a bridge going over the dual carraigeway.
The problem is that this error is very close to my home, so maybe 80% of routes it plans is incorrect because of this error, so it is really frustrating me!
Is there any way I can remove this junction entry from my map data?? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alix776 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 03/05/2003 14:45:49 Posts: 3999 Location: leyland lancs ENGLAND
|
Posted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 11:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
in a word no you cant edit the map data report it to tomtom and teleatlas _________________ currently using aponia truck navigation on windows phone. Good bye IOS don't let the door hit you on the way out .
Oh the joys of being a courier.
device Lumia 950 xl |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 11:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm afraid not. The only course open to you at the moment is to Report the Error to TeleAtlas and/or TomTom. You'll have to Login first with TomTom. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
adc124 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 09, 2006 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Sun Dec 10, 2006 12:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Oldboy wrote: | I'm afraid not. The only course open to you at the moment is to Report the Error to TeleAtlas and/or TomTom. You'll have to Login first with TomTom. |
Thanks for the reply. I reported the problem to TomTom over a week ago on their site, but haven't even had a response! I expect they get these reports all the time, but it would be nice for them to let me know whats happening. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
neil01 Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 06, 2005 Posts: 902 Location: Leeds
|
Posted: Sun Dec 10, 2006 1:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If only errors could be corrected. Although I seem to remember a site where you could download POIs for positions where the mapping was incorrect, so although not corrected, at least you knew it was wrong.
As far as corrections are concerned, unfortunately you have to buy a subsequent release and hope that it has been included (not always the case). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
adc124 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 09, 2006 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Sun Dec 10, 2006 11:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
neil01 wrote: |
As far as corrections are concerned, unfortunately you have to buy a subsequent release and hope that it has been included (not always the case). |
Yeah, I thought that might be the case. Bring on Tom Tom Navigator 7 then! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
xda Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 11, 2004 Posts: 1199 Location: Park Gate
|
Posted: Mon Dec 11, 2006 8:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Even then it's no guarantee that it will be corrected as it usually takes 18 months or so for changes to be made and show in new maps _________________ Graham.
TT Go720, App:9.510(1234792.1) OS:842337
GPS: V1.20, Boot: 5.5279, Home: V2.9.5.3093
Map: Europe V910.4892
Map: Europe_Truck V870.3421, Kingston 8GB SD
Nokia 925 Windows 8 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|