View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
stevex9 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 08, 2005 Posts: 44
|
Posted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:51 pm Post subject: TT Itineries and ITNConv - Autoroute |
|
|
Hi all
Does anyone out there have any knowledge of the Utility ITNConv. Myself and a very helpfull forum member have been trying to resolve a problem.
This utility is supposed to convert Autoroute files (.axe) to (.itn) files.
I have purchased the latest version of autoroute and have a TT910. When i create a route in AR and try to convert it in ITNConv it gives a load of rubish in the road name column.
Anyone any ideas.
Stevex9 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 10:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It's possible that either MS have changed the format of the .axe file or yours is corrupted. Have you tried reloading it into AR to see what happens? _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
stevex9 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 08, 2005 Posts: 44
|
Posted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 10:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Tim
It reopens in AR fine.When i open the axe file, it lists the street names as gobbldy gook. I have spoken to someone else andthere version works fine, it is the 2005 version and mine is 2007.
Stevex9 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
scarer Occasional Visitor
Joined: Aug 31, 2006 Posts: 22
|
Posted: Sat Dec 02, 2006 6:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Steve
I have the same problem, have you found a solution yet? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
henryg Regular Visitor
Joined: Jul 05, 2005 Posts: 78
|
Posted: Sat Dec 02, 2006 7:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
stevex9 wrote: | It reopens in AR fine.When i open the axe file, it lists the street names as gobbldy gook. I have spoken to someone else andthere version works fine, it is the 2005 version and mine is 2007.Stevex9 |
I'll try it in AR2003 if you want to send me the ITN file. Quite how I can get you my email address without it appearing here and being grabbed by a trawling program though?
Henry |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Border_Collie Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 01, 2006 Posts: 2543 Location: Rainham, Kent. England.
|
Posted: Sat Dec 02, 2006 7:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | Quite how I can get you my email address without it appearing here and being grabbed by a trawling program though?
| Use the PM, (Private Mesage) Box. _________________ Formerly known as Lost_Property
And NO that's NOT me in the Avatar. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sat Dec 02, 2006 7:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
henryg wrote: | stevex9 wrote: | It reopens in AR fine.When i open the axe file, it lists the street names as gobbldy gook. I have spoken to someone else andthere version works fine, it is the 2005 version and mine is 2007.Stevex9 |
I'll try it in AR2003 if you want to send me the ITN file. Quite how I can get you my email address without it appearing here and being grabbed by a trawling program though?
Henry |
He could always press your 'Email' button, Henry! _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Border_Collie Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 01, 2006 Posts: 2543 Location: Rainham, Kent. England.
|
Posted: Sat Dec 02, 2006 7:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | stevex9 wrote:
It reopens in AR fine.When i open the axe file, it lists the street names as gobbldy gook. I have spoken to someone else andthere version works fine, it is the 2005 version and mine is 2007.Stevex9
I'll try it in AR2003 if you want to send me the ITN file. Quite how I can get you my email address without it appearing here and being grabbed by a trawling program though? |
Quote: | Use the PM, (Private Mesage) Box. |
Quote: | He could always press your 'Email' button, Henry! |
Eh? Am I missing something? Where are their e-mail buttons?
_________________ Formerly known as Lost_Property
And NO that's NOT me in the Avatar. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sat Dec 02, 2006 8:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry, Guys. If you haven't enabled your Email button, only Mods and , I presume, Team members can see them. Sorry for inadvertently leading you astray. _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Border_Collie Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 01, 2006 Posts: 2543 Location: Rainham, Kent. England.
|
Posted: Sat Dec 02, 2006 9:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
So the are on Tim. :P _________________ Formerly known as Lost_Property
And NO that's NOT me in the Avatar. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
henryg Regular Visitor
Joined: Jul 05, 2005 Posts: 78
|
Posted: Sun Dec 03, 2006 10:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Steve
I suggest you look at the resullting itn file with a text editor (notepad?).
I converted a short axe file I had made in AR to itn, and it showed the waypoint names properly on my TT. However, I compared the converted axe file with an itn I had converted from a gpx file recorded via Tripmaster, and there seemed to be an "|" (field delimiter?) missing toward the end of each line. It didn't seem to make any difference when I manually inserted it using a simple search and replace operation, but perhaps later versions of AR have different file format issues that do make a difference. _________________ Henry |
|
Back to top |
|
|
stevex9 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 08, 2005 Posts: 44
|
Posted: Sun Dec 03, 2006 10:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Guys
Thanks for the replies people. I have spent ages on the phone with Microsoft on Friday. Guess what, they don't know the answer either.
I have been liaising with someone else on here who has sent me files created in earlier versions of AR. If i open them in 2007 it crashes and re opens AR and loads the file ok. If i then try to convert it to ITN it appears mushed up, in the street/road names column.
If i convert the same files before i open them in 2007 they read perfectly. So, it would appear that 2007 doesn't work with ITN converter.
I have also changed my copy of 2007 at PC World and re loaded it, still doesn't work.
Problems still on going then.
thanks
Stevex9 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mallettron Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 19, 2004 Posts: 24 Location: sheffield South Yorkshire England
|
Posted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 1:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have 2007 installed as well and it doesnt work, I am now trying to find an earlier copy to try it.
BTW does anyone know if there is a limit on thr .itn files, no of points etc. I may be wanting to create an itinerary of over 300 points!!!
Ronnie |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 2:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
AR2006 works. I've never used more than about a dozen waypoints in an itinerary and have only had two or three on the device at a time so can't answer the second bit. Nothing specific is mentioned in the .pdf manual. _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pmcadams Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 04, 2006 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 3:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Not 100% sure where I read it, but I think tomtom *.itn files can only be 48 in length.
Right just checked, I am using a program called Tyre, im sure you have come across it. Allows construction of *.itn files coupled with google earth.
In the help it states a maximum of 48 points. But it can split the files if over the defined maximum into multiple files.
http://www.janboersma.nl/gett/help/
Hope this answers ur question! Plus it and google earth are free |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|