View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
MaFt Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15156 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2006 9:04 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | Now each time i select an address i need to scroll to E to select England. |
or just press 'back' and scroll down to england... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nitelife Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 11, 2006 Posts: 51 Location: Reading, Berkshire
|
Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2006 10:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
You guys are getting my hopes up :D Going for a long weekend in Cornwall this weekend, so will test it then, providing the test to work tomorrow works ok. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2006 12:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | or just press 'back' and scroll down to england... |
Erm, well, yes. I COULD do that that i suppose!!! Thank you....
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
marbar2k Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 02, 2005 Posts: 67
|
Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2006 1:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
anyone else got any reports on this latest release? I am going on a road trip on friday night from liverpool to hereford so i will test it out. I will be taking my laptop with me incase i need to roll back to 2.7 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2006 2:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've only used v3.2 for the five miles to work today, but already planning to go back to 2.7 because the final turn instruction is given far too early in rural areas, although it's fine in town.
Even with 2.7, where it's given just before the distance to the turn changes from 0.2 miles to 0.1 it's too early, but with 3.2 it's given as the distance changes from 0.3 miles to 0.2, meaning there are often several turnings before the one intended. In 30mph areas it's given much closer to the turn.
It seems to be assumed that, because there's no speed limit on the rural roads, a car will be travelling at 60mph but, because of the nature of the roads, the maximum safe speed is often less than 30mph. In an unfamiliar area it's easy to take the wrong turning as, when on a narrow, twisting lane, it isn't always safe to take your eyes off the road for a visual check.
So I shall be going back to 2.7 tonight! _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1130.12368
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
zogman Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 05, 2005 Posts: 1417 Location: swindon uk
|
Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2006 2:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
has anyone noticed that the custom poi's and favorites are still retained in memory when upgarding to v3.2... _________________ *************************** |
|
Back to top |
|
|
chrisles Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 07, 2006 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2006 3:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes poi's still there working ok. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
suby786 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 18, 2006 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2006 3:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hmm im still on 2.7, still contemplating going up to 3.2, mixed reviews, for a user who doesn do much rural, and has all the POI's (~33000) will i have a problem with 3.2?
my 2.7 works fine, doesnt lock up at all, maybe the odd occurance but seems fine |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Lester_Burnham Frequent Visitor
Joined: Oct 17, 2005 Posts: 618
|
Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2006 3:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
zogman wrote: | has anyone noticed that the custom poi's and favorites are still retained in memory when upgarding to v3.2... |
That's always been the case for firmware upgrades, though, hasn't it?
It's only when going back to an earlier version that you lose favourites, ain't it? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
timber Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jan 18, 2006 Posts: 422 Location: Wild and Windy SW Scotland UK
|
Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2006 3:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
suby786 wrote: | Hmm im still on 2.7, still contemplating going up to 3.2, mixed reviews, for a user who doesn do much rural, and has all the POI's (~33000) will i have a problem with 3.2?
my 2.7 works fine, doesnt lock up at all, maybe the odd occurance but seems fine |
Did 75 miles last night with ver 3.2 all worked ok and on purpose ignored its instructions it quickly recalculated and where possible re-routed and where not prompted a u-turn.
In the past any thing above beta 2.82 used to lock up.
I loaded all the zoned cameras and Mafs poi's total of 38338 and everything is working ok.
I see Anita's comments on voice timing i never found it a problem.
I would most cetainly give it a try going back to a previous version is not a problem. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
trevf Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 24, 2006 Posts: 174
|
Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2006 3:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
suby786 wrote: | Hmm im still on 2.7, still contemplating going up to 3.2, mixed reviews, for a user who doesn do much rural, and has all the POI's (~33000) will i have a problem with 3.2?
my 2.7 works fine, doesnt lock up at all, maybe the odd occurance but seems fine | I've done 150 miles on 3.2 in both Nav and Map mode and had no problems whatsoever. I have about 44000 POIs installed. No lag, Timings are spot on. _________________ Garmin i3
Firmware 3.4 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2006 4:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
zogman wrote: | has anyone noticed that the custom poi's and favorites are still retained in memory when upgarding to v3.2... |
They always have been when upgrading - well since March when I got my i3 anyway. It's only when downgrading to an earlier version that Favorites have been lost, but even then I found POIs were retained. _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1130.12368
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2006 4:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry - didn't see Lester's post above! _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1130.12368
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mussey1 Regular Visitor
Joined: Jul 10, 2006 Posts: 69
|
Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2006 4:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have tested again today.
With no POI's 3.2 works brilliantly in map view 3d and track up, in fact I would say it is excellent.
As soon as I have loaded the POI's both map modes totally collapse with white screening/directional arrow going in the wrong direction and massive massive massive!!! refresh lag in 3d mode. I have also noticed strange vertical black lines appearing from top to bottom of the screen, which look like part of the .bmp for the mobile camera icon, so I believe there must be some funny wonders going on.
I did try navigation mode an it was fine.
As I live in N.Ireland I have only got 141 POI's loaded from the Speed Cam database, so it cannot be that my I3 is overstreched.
I note that Almahadeaus appears to be having the same problems as myself.
I cannot understand how some units seem to be fine, while others fall apart!!!
Mussey1. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
giltech Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 06, 2006 Posts: 6 Location: Gosport, UK
|
Posted: Wed Sep 20, 2006 4:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I tried v3.2 in both map and navigation. Map mode was slow to redraw and left white spaces at top. On navigation one or two little problems, mainly with prompts (too early).
so have rolled back to v2.7
Gil |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|