Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Joined: 15/07/2003 22:59:27 Posts: 1050 Location: United Kingdom
Posted: Thu Mar 23, 2006 10:41 pm Post subject: Off Road
I have to agree, and it SEEMS to be getting worse with the latest release
I don't KNOW if it is me, or just the destinations I am going on recently, but my Nuvi is taking me on roads that should only really be used if
a) they lead to a destination on that road
or
b) they are significantly quicker and shoter than any other option
I've got the avoids for unpaved roads ticked, and even suggested to Nuvi that I am a truck (which, luckily, I am not) hoping it would avoid roads which while not ideal for cars, isn't possible for trucks. But it just doesn't
It sends me down lanes and if I know the area, I avoid that way the alternative route using much better roads, and more often than not, then recalcs and displays a QUICKER ETA than before. Really doesn't make it logical
Garmin need to get this sorted, as like I said, it SEEMS to be getting worse with the latest upgrade (oh, and I have been using v8 maps too)
Selecting that your a truck only changes the ETA, i.e. makes you slower. It doesnt change the sort of roads you can go down.
Yesterday I had to go from Bluewater, to 5 lakes hotel near Tiptree. The route it took me on was shocking! I got to Kelvedon, where I could of just driven through Tiptree then to the club, but no! The nuvi sent me London bound on the A12, and back round the back doubles. 25 minutes later I had arrived about 5 minutes from where I started from!
I don't trust the unit anymore, it's OK where you know the way, but next month when I go Nurburgring I'll have to idea of the route, and I'll be in a very low car, I really am worried it's going to get me stuck on some mountain road!
Maybe that explains why it recently tried to send me along an "Except for buses and taxis" road in Birmingham even though I was on my motorcycle (with "Car/motorcycle" selected)! Grrrr.
Joined: Nov 24, 2003 Posts: 1441 Location: Swansea
Posted: Fri Mar 24, 2006 9:56 pm Post subject:
nevetas wrote:
Selecting that your a truck only changes the ETA, i.e. makes you slower. It doesnt change the sort of roads you can go down.
Well, actually it does. When my wife recently bought an i3 I found one route which went down some very iffy lanes. When I changed vehicle type from car/motorcycle to truck it picked a much more sensible route. She leaves it on truck all the time now
Robin _________________ TomTom One v3 Europe, Navcore 7.903, Western Europe 835.2420
TomTom Go 720 Europe, Navcore 8.351, Western Europe 855.2884
Satmap Active 10
Plus a lot of other PDA GPS kit, seldom used
Joined: Nov 24, 2003 Posts: 1441 Location: Swansea
Posted: Fri Mar 24, 2006 10:00 pm Post subject:
Oops, sorry! I see you were talking about the Nuvi, whilst my reply referred to the i3
Robin _________________ TomTom One v3 Europe, Navcore 7.903, Western Europe 835.2420
TomTom Go 720 Europe, Navcore 8.351, Western Europe 855.2884
Satmap Active 10
Plus a lot of other PDA GPS kit, seldom used
Posted: Fri Mar 24, 2006 11:25 pm Post subject: I like tracking
Does not seem to happen on major routes, more in the countryside. Went into Derby peaks Ashover and ended up milking a cow, herding a few sheep on quikest route through Barn and hen coope.
Still reversing for a mile to let a smilling tractor driver past was fun!
Posted: Sun Mar 26, 2006 12:12 am Post subject: mmmm change of mind
hi guys, was going to swap my go500 for a nuvi as had been told navteq maps were more accurate, but on reading the above posts will probably wait for the range from tomtom
Joined: 15/07/2003 22:59:27 Posts: 1050 Location: United Kingdom
Posted: Sun Mar 26, 2006 11:07 am Post subject: Nuvi
It is not that the Nuvi's Navteq Maps are not streets ahead of the Tom Toms TeleAtlas, they are. There is a problem with it's routing software, which Garmin need to correct...
Posted: Sun Mar 26, 2006 8:28 pm Post subject: nuvi or tomtom
8O ok hi guys will be replacing my go500 in the next few weeks, but how will we/i know if they have sorted the routing software as tend not to believe the manufacturer, cant argue about the maping accuracy but doesnt the routing problem affect more than one model in the garmin range, have tried e-mailing them with no response so thought i would call them :x must say from my experience they seem for worse on the customer care side than tomtom.what would happen if i bought one and it insisted on taking me on long pointless routes think i would be on a bit of a sticky wicket so to speak
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!