View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Kraken Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 23, 2006 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2006 2:36 pm Post subject: Garmin i3, driving on the right |
|
|
A fairly stupid question this I know, but does the i3 know the "driving side" for each country in it's map database.
I know the default maps extend to Northern France, so will it route you on the correct side of the round, and around roundbouts the correct (anti-clockwise) way, if you're in France? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
zogman Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 05, 2005 Posts: 1417 Location: swindon uk
|
Posted: Mon Jan 23, 2006 2:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
when loaded with usa maps ,the i3 does route on the 'other' side of the road and remembering that geckogirl loaded euro maps onto it ,she had no problems... _________________ *************************** |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Milkfloat Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 15, 2005 Posts: 61
|
Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 11:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, driving side is part of the data from NAVTEQ. You would have a lot of problems with dual carraigeways and roundabouts other wise. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 11:42 am Post subject: Re: Garmin i3, driving on the right |
|
|
Kraken wrote: | A fairly stupid question this I know, but does the i3 know the "driving side" for each country in it's map database. |
Yes it does. The only quirk is that if you ever use it in Australia or New Zealand then you actually have to turn the unit upside down for it to give the correct directions. _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
zogman Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 05, 2005 Posts: 1417 Location: swindon uk
|
Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 4:28 pm Post subject: Re: Garmin i3, driving on the right |
|
|
Skippy wrote: |
Yes it does. The only quirk is that if you ever use it in Australia or New Zealand then you actually have to turn the unit upside down for it to give the correct directions. |
hehehe!!! _________________ *************************** |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kraken Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 23, 2006 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Tue Jan 24, 2006 5:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks all.
I actually specified a point in Northern France as a destination yesterday, and reviewed the turns. Those in France were correctly routed on the other side of the road, and roundabouts were anti-clockwise.
Now just have to sit and wait for Garmin to release the v8 France transflash. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Milkfloat Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 15, 2005 Posts: 61
|
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 12:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
[/quote]
I have just looked at the data that was supplied for V7 Mapping and can confirm that the mapping is 100% correct for the roundabout at Chipstead Lane. I guess your unit must have had a goofy moment. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 1:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | I have just looked at the data that was supplied for V7 Mapping and can confirm that the mapping is 100% correct for the roundabout at Chipstead Lane. I guess your unit must have had a goofy moment. |
I have the v8 maps. It does it every time at that roundabout. I've done 3 route that go via the roundabout and it does it everytime. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 4:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
PaulB2005 wrote: | I have the v8 maps. It does it every time at that roundabout. I've done 3 route that go via the roundabout and it does it everytime. |
Sounds like a mapping error. Roundabouts are basically one way roads and they have set the direction wrongly for this particular one.
Likewise, for driving on the other side of the road it makes little difference to the sat nav. A left and right turn are still the same. Roundabouts rotate in the opposite direction which is simple enough too. Dual carriageways are marked as one-way roads, so it won't route you the wrong way down one. _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Eagle747 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 23, 2006 Posts: 19
|
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 4:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
PaulB2005 wrote: | Quote: | I have just looked at the data that was supplied for V7 Mapping and can confirm that the mapping is 100% correct for the roundabout at Chipstead Lane. I guess your unit must have had a goofy moment. |
I have the v8 maps. It does it every time at that roundabout. I've done 3 route that go via the roundabout and it does it everytime. |
I hope you weren't following the directions in an anti-clockwise direction on all 3 occasions!
Could we sue Garmin if there was an accident as a result of being guided the wrong way round a roundabout? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 4:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Eagle747 wrote: | Could we sue Garmin if there was an accident as a result of being guided the wrong way round a roundabout? |
Only if you were an American, in other countries the judge would just laugh at you...
I think they need to change the warning at power on to say "If the GPS told you to jump off a cliff, would you?"
There was a case in Holland where a bloke drove into the sea because the GPS failed to tell him to stop and board the ferry. _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Eagle747 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 23, 2006 Posts: 19
|
Posted: Wed Jan 25, 2006 5:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Skippy wrote: | Eagle747 wrote: | Could we sue Garmin if there was an accident as a result of being guided the wrong way round a roundabout? |
Only if you were an American, in other countries the judge would just laugh at you...
I think they need to change the warning at power on to say "If the GPS told you to jump off a cliff, would you?"
There was a case in Holland where a bloke drove into the sea because the GPS failed to tell him to stop and board the ferry. |
@if the GPS told you to jump off a cliff.... Don't try this at home I guess! I noticed it tells you to board the Torpoint ferry - but doesn't tell you to get off - this would result in ending up back where you started, but only for quite stupid people! Maybe the warning should read 'Not for use by very stupid people'! :D Of course I'm not including any one here.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Milkfloat Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 15, 2005 Posts: 61
|
Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 10:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
Skippy wrote: |
Sounds like a mapping error. Roundabouts are basically one way roads and they have set the direction wrongly for this particular one.
. |
As I said, the mapping supplied to Garmin has the roundabout coded correctly. It has both the one way, and the roundabout coding applied. I have looked at the last 7 releases of data (spanning 2 years) and it has been correct each time. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Milkfloat Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 15, 2005 Posts: 61
|
Posted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 10:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Skippy wrote: |
Likewise, for driving on the other side of the road it makes little difference to the sat nav. A left and right turn are still the same. Roundabouts rotate in the opposite direction which is simple enough too. Dual carriageways are marked as one-way roads, so it won't route you the wrong way down one. |
Actually it makes a huge difference. Imagine a single carriageway road with a small concrete block down the middle, how could you do a left turn if you were driving on the right? There are numerous examples like this. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|