View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
hgm Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 25, 2005 Posts: 50
|
Posted: Tue Oct 25, 2005 3:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've now tried the Harwich to Congleton. That comes up with No Route Found for both shortest and fastest. That can't be a lack of memory when the Land's End to John O'Groats works. (V5.1, GB map)
Henry |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hgm Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 25, 2005 Posts: 50
|
Posted: Tue Oct 25, 2005 4:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Stranger & stranger. Harwich to Congleton again.
I found that Avoid Motorways finds a route so decided to try Limited Speed. With a speed of 40 MPH it finds a route but incresing the speed to 45 MPH it gives No Route Found again.
TomTom must have a very funny algorithm for Limited Speed!
Henry |
|
Back to top |
|
|
thekirbyfake Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 10, 2004 Posts: 38 Location: UK (in the Sarf)
|
Posted: Tue Oct 25, 2005 5:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hgm wrote: | I thought I would try out the Land's End to John O'Groats on my iPaq 3715. To my suprise after reading the above posts, it worked!. Gave an answer of 19:47hrs - 811 miles including use of a toll road.
Henry |
Interesting.
My TT3 came back with 14:54hrs - 836.2 miles using the default speed and quickest route settings.
I do not have the M6 Toll on my current maps (upgrading to TT5 as we speak) nor the new A1(M).
I tried the "alternative route" which took about 5 minutes to calculate analysing over 850,000 roads and it suggested 22:43hrs - 1089.5 miles.
All this on a HP 2210 with only 14.41Mb free memory. _________________ HP iPAQ 2210; TT5 wired; 256Mb Kingston CF; 256Mb Viking SD; Arkon Powered Speaker Mount
HTC TyTn; TT6 BT; 1Gb SanDisk MicroSD |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MikeProcter Regular Visitor
Joined: Sep 24, 2004 Posts: 220 Location: Croydon, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Tue Oct 25, 2005 6:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well, I'm using the fastest smartphone out there with the most amount of memory (yeh right) the PalmOne Treo 650. running ttn 5.12.
the Lands end to John O'Groats is 14 hrs 43 mins & 839 miles using fastest route. time to calculate acceptable
and for the shortest route, which takes forever to calculate, after 20mins I've given up waiting!.
I used to get the no route found problem lots with v4.1 on my Tungsten T3, but v4.4 for the most part stopped that.
I have only once so far found a no route planned with v 5 or 5.12. _________________ Skoda Columbus and for emergencies: TomTom + iPhone 4 & TomTom car kit |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jguiver Regular Visitor
Joined: Jul 26, 2005 Posts: 65 Location: No valid GPS Signal!
|
Posted: Tue Oct 25, 2005 7:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hgm wrote: | I've now tried the Harwich to Congleton. That comes up with No Route Found for both shortest and fastest. That can't be a lack of memory when the Land's End to John O'Groats works. (V5.1, GB map)
Henry |
I get the same results. Bizarre! It works if you go by bike! Congleton to Harwich is OK using a car, you'll be pleased to know.
This reminds me of the classic request for directions to which the reply is 'You don't want to start from here'.
Forget my supposition it was a memory issue - Ill get my coat............ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Robin2 Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 24, 2003 Posts: 1441 Location: Swansea
|
Posted: Tue Oct 25, 2005 8:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I tried Harwich to Congleton, not specifying a road in either. The calculation only took a few seconds, but then it printed No route found.
Then I did the same thing, but choosing a road in Harwich (I chose A120 because it was the first on the list) and it took about the same time to do the calculation but produced a route (3.53 hours, 221 miles)
Robin _________________ TomTom One v3 Europe, Navcore 7.903, Western Europe 835.2420
TomTom Go 720 Europe, Navcore 8.351, Western Europe 855.2884
Satmap Active 10
Plus a lot of other PDA GPS kit, seldom used |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Bazzer Regular Visitor
Joined: Feb 17, 2005 Posts: 209 Location: Wirral
|
Posted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 12:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This is a strange one, and I've not encountered the problem myself.
However, I have just run some tests based on City Centre to City Centre. As DerekG's initial query was from Harwich Ferry Terminal (Parkeston), I started the routes from Parkeston (City Centre).
The routing was always by 'fastest' and the following destinations were randomly tried:-
Liverpool - No Route Found
Birmingham - No Route Found
Northampton - Found
Coventry - No Route Found
Bristol - Found
Felixstowe - Found
Norwich - No Route Found
I'm using a Mio168 with 27.4mb of free memory.
Looking at the map, the Norwich route is very straight forward, so it can't be a memory issue.
Has anyone queried this directly with TomTom?
Baz _________________ Garmin DriveSmart 61 LMT-D
TomTom Go 50 - Going in the BIN
TomTom Go 730 (RIP)
Garmin Montana 650
Garmin Oregon 45oT
Garmin Edge 1000
Tracklogs Digital Mapping |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jguiver Regular Visitor
Joined: Jul 26, 2005 Posts: 65 Location: No valid GPS Signal!
|
Posted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 9:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Starting from Harwich (City Centre), destination Diss - no route found.
Moving the destination back towards Harwich down the A140 eventually results in a route being found - about 2/3 of the way up from the A140/A14 junction towards Diss.
Similarly, if you move the start out of Harwich, using Diss as the destination, a route is eventually found.
I have been unable to pinpoint the exact criteria for failure, but suffice it to say that I ccorrupted my Great_Britain-Map.cfg file in the process - I may have exited TTN improperly. Would that do it?
I had to replace it with my backup copy.[/b] |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|