View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
markd Occasional Visitor
Joined: 04/10/2002 23:16:06 Posts: 19 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Navigator map errors |
|
|
Further to my post above, I tried the same route using Teletype GPS (which also uses TeleAtlas maps) and found the same problem. It is obviously the TeleAtlas maps which are letting the Navigator software down from time to time. _________________ Mark |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PeterB Regular Visitor
Joined: 04/10/2002 16:38:07 Posts: 195
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Navigator map errors |
|
|
Junction of M20 and M25 at Swanley, Kent.
INCORRECT INSTRUCTIONS
Driving North, the M20 passes below the M25 and then becomes the A20.
Navigator directs you off the M20 motorway, around the junction roundabout and then back onto the M20.!!!!
Driving west on the M25 Navigator misses the first and correct exit and then directs you onto the junction roundabout and back onto the M20.
I have advised Tom Tom _________________ PeterB, Kent, U.K. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dave Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 10, 2003 Posts: 6460 Location: UK
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Navigator map errors |
|
|
Thanks, I would like to ask that eveyrone who does find problems also report these to TomTom. I've let TomTOm know 4 times now, and have on each occasion asked for a comment, but all I get is dumb silence back which is a real shame!
So unfortunately I cannot confirm at present whether all of the above problems are being looked at and fixed |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ChrisH Occasional Visitor
Joined: 07/10/2002 15:31:41 Posts: 30 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Navigator map errors |
|
|
Although a lot of towns seem to be missing, you can find a street by looking for it under the local distrtict council. For instance a town local to me, Hook (in Hampshire) is not listed under towns:
but streets in Hook can be found under the disctict council, Hart:
Likiwise Ilfracombe is not listed a a town, but streets in Ilfracombe can be found under North Devon:
Chris Hunter |
|
Back to top |
|
|
abooth Occasional Visitor
Joined: 09/10/2002 16:25:55 Posts: 6 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Navigator map errors |
|
|
Why do we have to put up with this pile of rubbish,
I purchased Navigator a couple of months ago, the first place I used it for was Anglesey oh dear you cannot plan a route to there! and looking at the page above there are loads of places missing but the seem to be alright in MS AutoRoute. It seems to me that TomTom Navigator not only has places missing but also guides you the wrong way. I realise that it must be a complex job but the errors in the maps are unforgivable.
I wish I have saved my money now and bought a paper map. _________________ Abooth |
|
Back to top |
|
|
somegeeza Occasional Visitor
Joined: 11/10/2002 09:54:36 Posts: 2 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Navigator map errors |
|
|
Just noticed another problem, Kings Road in Reading is one-way and has been for about 2 years, TomTom thinks it's a 2-way road. For example routing to Reading down the A329(M) using shortest route from Wokingham tries to get you to drive the wrong way down Kings Road.
Future idea: it would be nice if you could add a feature to designate roads as one-way only.
Andy |
|
Back to top |
|
|
3GGG Frequent Visitor
Joined: 26/09/2002 13:55:07 Posts: 269 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Navigator map errors |
|
|
Anyone tried Navigator in Scotland? Any problems with the map. _________________ David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
somegeeza Occasional Visitor
Joined: 11/10/2002 09:54:36 Posts: 2 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Navigator map errors |
|
|
...and another problem on the return leg of the trip mentioned above, as I returned from Reading today Navigator expected me to jump off the bridge from Oxford Road in Reading onto the A329 dual carriageway.
E.g. try plotting a route from Oxford Road crossing Eaton Place in Reading towards London Road crossing Seaford Road in Wokingham.
I'm starting to think of my statutory rights at the moment...
Andy |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mark R Penn Regular Visitor
Joined: 10/09/2002 17:13:17 Posts: 176 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Navigator map errors |
|
|
M1 southbound, M25 junction, wanting to go right (towards Heathrow). You are told to keep right, and then to jump off the bridge onto the slip road that connects the M1 to the M25 (i.e. you miss the first bit of the slip, but it obviously realises it's mistake just as you cross over it on the bridge, and tries to get you to jump!!!).
There seem to be a lot of these "awe don't worry about it, modern cars are pretty strong, just jump for it" errors. We keep saying how dangerous they are, but of course who'd be stupid enough to follow the instructions blind? The real problems are that A) you might be tempted to take the exit at the last minute, if you notice the mistake in time, and, more likely B) you miss your exit, which can add a lot of journey time when you're on a motorway.
Mark _________________ If you choose not to decide, you still have made a choice. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mark R Penn Regular Visitor
Joined: 10/09/2002 17:13:17 Posts: 176 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Navigator map errors |
|
|
Reply recieved from TomTom when I pressed them re the missing West Country towns and the "jump off the bridge" errors:
"We are currently investigating the map issues in the UK and we will notify you A.S.A.P. when we know more."
Well at least they didn't say "what problems, there are no problems."!!! _________________ If you choose not to decide, you still have made a choice. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dfpi Occasional Visitor
Joined: 16/10/2002 17:58:25 Posts: 1 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Navigator map errors |
|
|
1. M60 Junc 19 is shown as a restricted junction with no exit northbound. It is in fact a full access junction.
2. It is impossible to plan routes onto / from the Isle of Skye due to a short section of the A84 missing just after the bridge onto the island. _________________ dfp |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PeterB Regular Visitor
Joined: 04/10/2002 16:38:07 Posts: 195
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Navigator map errors |
|
|
Two more missing places in Kent:-
1) The Outlet Centre, Asda shopping complex
Now a major attraction in ASHFORD ,Kent
Open for 3-5 years
Map ref: 51deg 09.151 N, 0deg 52.607E
2) Part of Pilgrims Way, Lenham, Kent
a surfaced and inhabited road, ME172HA
Map ref: 51deg 14.544 N, 0deg 43.520E
3) Another industrial/ retail development in Ashford,
Kent, Lacks street names.
Orbital Way area
Map ref: (area) 51deg 07.730 N, 0deg 16.280 E
I will keep looking!!!!!!!! _________________ PeterB, Kent, U.K. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MartinC Occasional Visitor
Joined: 17/10/2002 22:38:37 Posts: 15 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Navigator map errors |
|
|
I don't know if anyone else has spotted this, but you can use "devon" "cornwall" "somerset" etc as a town name and then you get choice of east, west etc. Many streets in smaller towns then come up!!
Not ideal but "a bit" useful? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
richarta Occasional Visitor
Joined: 22/08/2002 17:37:12 Posts: 6 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Navigator map errors |
|
|
Yesterday I was driving, using Navigate To.. from Navigator, going through Birkhamstead when the GPS system could no-longer plan a route. It reported that it coul,d not get a reliable GPS fix, despite there being 6+ fixes and showing me on the correct road, and being able to plan a route from A to B.
Has anyone had similar problems?
Tim _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mark R Penn Regular Visitor
Joined: 10/09/2002 17:13:17 Posts: 176 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Navigator map errors |
|
|
If you are using the 1.41 update, yes it seems to be affecting a lot of us. TomTom are working on it.
Mark _________________ If you choose not to decide, you still have made a choice. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|