Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Posted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 12:33 pm Post subject: map database seems a bit old?
just got myself an acer n35 with navigator :D
however, after testing it out locally, i found that it doesnt pick up road changes which have happened at least 1 year ago?!
also, i know that there were problems with roundabouts with old versions of navigator. but mines the newest (i think) 3.075_103, and it still doesnt pickup a lot of roundabouts which have been there since about 1 year ago
is there a maps patch or update for the navigator3? or is that one of the problems with it?
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
Posted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 12:44 pm Post subject:
It would help if we knew what software 'navigator3' referred to?
Map Updates are a contentious issue, changes to road layouts etc can take up to 18months to make it into a map release. If you have TomTom Navigator 3 then this has been superceded by v5 recently. _________________ Darren Griffin
just tried it out again on the way to durham. tried to find "north road", which is a big main street in durham...but destinator couldnt find this road had to enter an adjacent street in to get there.
Joined: Feb 23, 2005 Posts: 376 Location: Catford, London, UK
Posted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 11:52 pm Post subject:
Hi dengor,
For some strange reason Destinator abbreviates North, South, West, etc. as NO, SO and WE in road names. However, you can't search on these abbreviations! So, in your case, if you select the "City" as Durham, tap "Street" and then type just "Road", it should offer you a list which includes "NO Road" and "SO Road"! Is that the one you were looking for ?
"Outdated" mapping seems to be a problem with nearly all car navigation systems, and the "Acer" version was probably fixed at the time that Acer started to bundle it with the N30 (which I think was before the N35). Also, sometimes "bundled" software is not the very latest version anyway, to save the manufacturer some money. It seems we're quite lucky to even have the M6 toll, which incidentally is the ONLY toll road that Destinator3 includes - what about the Dartford crossing (M25) or the London Congestion Charge Zone, etc.!
The serious roundabout bug has been corrected, and you can fix the "three mile" error yourself (see one of my recent posts). However, Destinator seems to ignore most "mini" roundabouts and it's a moot point when a roundabout becomes a "one-way circulatory system". On top of that, there's no doubt that some of the navigation instructions it gives are just wrong, but it's difficult to be certain whether the fault lies in the Destinator software or the (Tele Atlas) map data.
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!