View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
dpwaddell Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 30, 2005 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Mon May 30, 2005 6:39 pm Post subject: Longitude/Latitude Program? AA RAC Recovery? |
|
|
Hi,
Sorry if this is a really simples question, ive looked through postings and cant find the answer...
Im using a Medion PNA100 with Medion Nav 4.4, is there a way of displaying my current location, long/lat coordinates?
So I could for example inform the AA or RAC if I was to break down?
Or do you guys know of another reference they may prefer?
Maybe another bit of software to work it out?? I dont know????
Cheers
Sorry if its a bit basic!
Dan |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
dpwaddell Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 30, 2005 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Mon May 30, 2005 6:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
thanks for the really quick reply...
Just been on the site you recommended... and its in German (i think!) erm do you know of an english version?
Also do you know what format of location the breakdown services would prefer?
Thanks Again
Dan |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Pocketgps Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 16, 2004 Posts: 2145 Location: Midlands, UK
|
Posted: Mon May 30, 2005 8:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
In Medion Navigator 4.2 if you tap on the Sat icon it pops up a new screen with that information on it.
Not sure if the 4.4 version does that.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
dpwaddell Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 30, 2005 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Tue May 31, 2005 9:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for that,
Version 4.4 does the same...
Thanks again - really useful
(Does anyone know what gps data breakdown services would require?)
Cheers
Dan |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MarkHewitt Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 16, 2004 Posts: 1077 Location: Chester-le-Street & York
|
Posted: Tue May 31, 2005 1:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
TomTom can do the same thing. I'm just wondering how many breakdown services would actualy be able to make use of lat/lon coordinates if you gave them? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
icsys Frequent Visitor
Joined: Feb 20, 2004 Posts: 1154 Location: South Lancashire, UK
|
Posted: Mon Jun 06, 2005 2:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I asked the AA if giving them precise lat long coordinates from GPS would be helpful when ringing for assistance and they told me that such information would not be helpful.
Strage considering that all the patrols have sat nav installed in their cabs. _________________ Ian.
iPAQ 2210 | Navman 4100 BT Receiver
Navman iCN 635
TomTom GO
Anquet OS mapping
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
MarkHewitt Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 16, 2004 Posts: 1077 Location: Chester-le-Street & York
|
Posted: Mon Jun 06, 2005 3:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Do breakdown companies locate you via your mobile these days? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LeighB Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 23, 2005 Posts: 156 Location: Ipswich Suffolk UK
|
Posted: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi,
Just for the record the RAC on at least one occasion were not interested in OS Grid refs, and also did not listen to clearly given voice instructions as to where I was!!
I had broken down at the Royal Harwich Yacht Club which is located at Woolverstone near Ipswich. I made this very clear to the RAC girl, and specifically said that it was NOT repeat NOT in Harwich, but guess what, 40 mins later I had a call from the RAC van saying he could not find where I was in Harwich!! When I told him where I was he said "That's out of my area Guv" and rang off.
I was seriously P****d off.
For the record I have had good service from them over the years, but I don't think they make good use of modern technology. _________________ Leigh
Mio168 Kingston 256SD
TomTomNavigator3 3.07
TomTom Navigator 5
Memory Map 2004 OS 4.4
Checkpoint 2.02 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 8:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
icsys wrote: | I asked the AA if giving them precise lat long coordinates from GPS would be helpful when ringing for assistance and they told me that such information would not be helpful.
Strage considering that all the patrols have sat nav installed in their cabs. |
The only reliable way to do it would be to have your GPS link to your phone and automatically report the position so the operator could gleefully tell you that they know exactly where you are. There are already systems in place which do this, but they only work because there is no human intervention in transcribing the location details.
Consider these locations:
1. N51 30 29.5 W0 07 41.2 WGS84
2. N51 30.491 W0 07.686 WGS84
3. N51.50819 W0.12810 WGS84
4. TQ 30004 80473 BNG
5. 30 U 699292 5710251 UTM
Where are they? They are all in exactly the same place, but which format do you use?
1-3 are in widespread use, 4 is probably the easiest to read out but no use outside the UK. Imagine the hapless phone operator (or recovery truck driver or broken down driver) trying to transcribe one of these locations and getting the format or a digit wrong. It would result in the patrol ending up miles away and wasting a lot of time. _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LeighB Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 23, 2005 Posts: 156 Location: Ipswich Suffolk UK
|
Posted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 9:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
I agree about the differing Lat/Long formats and datums, which could cause confusion. However the full OS grid reference is a standard which SHOULD be useful, however you are right, human finger trouble can wreck nearly anything.
I forgot to mention I also wanted to give the RAC the postcode, as there are excellent postcode locating mapping systems which can pin down a location to a small area (the right town and street at least!). She said they could not use that either!! _________________ Leigh
Mio168 Kingston 256SD
TomTomNavigator3 3.07
TomTom Navigator 5
Memory Map 2004 OS 4.4
Checkpoint 2.02 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ahardie Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 14, 2004 Posts: 44
|
Posted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 12:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I also found that thr RAC weren't interested in grid references when I called them out. The operator laughed and said 'no we dont do that yet'. To give them their due though they had no trouble finding me and I got excellent service from them. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Tue Jun 07, 2005 1:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
LeighB wrote: | However the full OS grid reference is a standard which SHOULD be useful. |
Yes, it is useful but only in the UK. And who's going to explain the OSGB grid reference system to Johnny Foreigner who's first language is not English (or conversely, it's no use when you are stopped on a French Autoroute).
LeighB wrote: | postcode - She said they could not use that either!! |
Hmm, you would think that they should at least be able to deal with that, although FULL Post Code lookups are very new to Sat Nav systems so don't expect too much. 8O
Frustrating to have all this technology and find that it's about as much use as a mobile phone with a flat battery, isn't it. :x _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|