View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Tonymaddocks Occasional Visitor
Joined: 20/06/2003 15:54:53 Posts: 26
|
Posted: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:52 am Post subject: TT3 Missing places sorted. |
|
|
This may be unethical to start a new thread when there is a perfectly good existing one going but you all should know and where possible use the 3.03 upgrade.
As anarchy-inc pointed out in “Sticky: Navigator 3 Places Not In Database” this patch appears to have solved the missing “Cities” in TT3’s “NavigateTo”. I have tried Bracknell, Rhyl and Scarborough and they are all there now!
Also, and it may be my imagination as I have not tested to any great extent, it appears that when you list your destination street TT now puts the street name in that town at the top of the list. (i.e Clifton Road, Llandudno) the first option is in Llandudno not Colwyn Bay some 10 miles away.
Great stuff |
|
Back to top |
|
|
crazybones Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 04, 2004 Posts: 23 Location: Hampshire
|
Posted: Tue Jun 22, 2004 5:47 pm Post subject: Re: TT3 Missing places sorted. |
|
|
Tonymaddocks wrote: | This may be unethical to start a new thread when there is a perfectly good existing one going but you all should know and where possible use the 3.03 upgrade.
As anarchy-inc pointed out in “Sticky: Navigator 3 Places Not In Database” this patch appears to have solved the missing “Cities” in TT3’s “NavigateTo”. I have tried Bracknell, Rhyl and Scarborough and they are all there now!
|
Not quite!! I use my tt3 around the Bracknell, Crowthorne & Fleet areas. Even with the 3.03 upgrade, I still can't locate an address in Lower Wokingham Road, Crowthorne RG45 6.
I've tried both by post code and by town/street name. Whilst Crowthorne is listed, Lower Wokingham Road does not appear, yet is shown on the tt3 map. The post code is correct - I've just checked it on the Royal Mail site |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Syt Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 29, 2004 Posts: 16
|
Posted: Tue Jun 22, 2004 7:25 pm Post subject: Re: TT3 Missing places sorted. |
|
|
Quote: | I still can't locate an address in Lower Wokingham Road, Crowthorne RG45 6. I've tried both by post code and by town/street name. Whilst Crowthorne is listed, Lower Wokingham Road does not appear, yet is shown on the tt3 map. |
This street is located just over the border in the neighboring Wokingham area. You can find it, if you enter Wokingham or Finchamstead in the city field. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
crazybones Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 04, 2004 Posts: 23 Location: Hampshire
|
Posted: Tue Jun 22, 2004 10:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Syt,
Thanks for the info. This is the annoying thing about tt3, we should not have to rely on local knowledge.
It should be possible to find the road via the program. The road is only 200m from Crowthorne railway station! It should certainly be listed as an option when the post code is entered. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Morris Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 10, 2004 Posts: 97 Location: North Lincolnshire, England
|
Posted: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
crazybones wrote: | Syt,
This is the annoying thing about tt3, we should not have to rely on local knowledge.
|
I agree, that is the whole idea of sat nav, that is you do not need the knowledge.
Morris
Grzzzzzz |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mearns Lifetime Member
Joined: 24/08/2003 18:17:58 Posts: 162 Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
|
Posted: Wed Jun 23, 2004 8:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Things are certainly better with the 3.03 database, but if you don't know the post code and want to go to Stonelaw Road, Rutherglen, which is on the south-east side of Glasgow you won't find it in Glasgow, Glasgow (Glasgow City), or Rutherglen.
You also won't find it by applying a little local knowledge because you know it's on the boundary of Burnside.
However as long as you realise you should be looking under South Lanarkshire you will succeed! This is crass - with a Post Office approved address of Stonelaw Road, Rutherglen, Glasgow, why on earth can't TomTom's database reflect this? _________________ Tony
nuvi 2460LT plus Brodit mount |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DavidW Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 17/05/2003 02:26:21 Posts: 3747 Location: Bedfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 12:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have no inside knowledge, but I think TeleAtlas uses local government boundaries, which don't necessarily correspond with Post Office Preferred format addresses.
David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|