View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
leonz Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 28, 2008 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Thu Oct 28, 2010 10:38 pm Post subject: Go 1000 on M25 junction 13 |
|
|
I belong to the generation first started playing with PCs in the early 90s. I have seen how much the technologies evolved since then. As such, I think I am exceptionally tolerant to the odd quirks in new gadgets.
Had Go 1000 for a few weeks now, I have to say I don't have a lot of complaints about it, or I just automatically got over them.
The HD traffic is good, it saved me a lot of time comparing to non-HD model. This is important as I drive in and out of London a lot.
The software is still quite slow in places, especially when you press the voice command button, you have to wait for 2-3 seconds for the unit to be ready for spoken commands.
One thing did annoy me was whenever I drive anti-clockwise on M25, it always tries to send me down the slip road at junction 13 (Staines) and send me back up again after the junction. It is almost like it thinks the slip road is a shorter route due to the shape of M25 at that location. Never happened on any other Tomtom models I had, seems there have been some changes to the routing algorithms and it is not quite getting the "stickiness" of motorway right.
Anyone else noticed this kind of problems? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jaycr Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 01, 2006 Posts: 40
|
Posted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 3:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That's so weird. I travel past that junction most days both clockwise and anti clockwise and that's never happened to me. Isn't it strange that it can happen with one unit and not another? I had the same problem with a Garmin 3790t ..... it kept taking me off at sliproads and then back down the other side but it was only that particular unit. My mate tried it with his and it was okay!!!! Can't explain it! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BigPerk Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 06, 2006 Posts: 1618 Location: East Hertfordshire
|
Posted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 3:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I wonder if it's possible that the GPS receiver on these particular units is a tiny bit out of sync/tune? I have heard of people losing GPS completely and needing the aerial realigning. _________________ David
(Navigon 70 Live, Nuvi 360) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
HenryMitchell Regular Visitor
Joined: Jul 04, 2007 Posts: 139 Location: Godstone, Surrey
|
Posted: Sat Oct 30, 2010 10:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
I've had a similar problem on a GO 940 on the eastbound A13 at the new Movers Lane underpass where the device always insisted that I should go off the A13, up to the traffic lights, straight on and back onto the on-slip.
I fixed this one using map-share by making straight-on at the traffic lights unavailable as a junction option, but they have fixed it anyway on my newer GO 950. _________________ Device: GO 600, Live connected via iPhone 5.
App: 13.030.1412491.111 (0) (2042, 31/10/2013)
OS: 1392579
Map: Europe v920.5244 (11/2013) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|