View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
andyandpam Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 14, 2007 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Sat May 16, 2009 4:56 pm Post subject: TOMTOM POi's In Correct Location |
|
|
Just wondering why POI's from this site are showing up in the wrong place,and how do i correct them? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Daggers Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 20, 2005 Posts: 1096 Location: Solihull, UK
|
Posted: Sat May 16, 2009 7:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Many of the POIs are initially positioned by postcode only, rather than local knowledge, which is less accurate. However, they are being constanlty updated for better accuracy, and further corrections are always welcome.
To correct them, go to this page, find the offending POI on the map and make the changes, selecting Change Existing POI. _________________ Garmin DriveSmart 50 LMT-D |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andy-c1 Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 05, 2005 Posts: 1039 Location: East Sussex
|
Posted: Sun May 17, 2009 11:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
and please take note of 1 of the most important by placing the poi on the entrance to such poi rather than the building itself which is sometimes way off the road causing problems
thanks _________________ TomTom 5001 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
johalareewi Lifetime Member
Joined: Jul 15, 2009 Posts: 50 Location: Hampshire UK
|
Posted: Fri Jul 24, 2009 3:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That is very interesting.
I have been correcting the location of a number of POIs in my area where I guess the original position has been done by postcode. One of the problems I have found is google maps doesn't always show all of the road. Especially on retail parks. So I place the POI where it actually is knowing the road actually goes there. However, when the POI becomes live, it has moved to (I guess) the nearest road that google maps shows which is not always that useful.
I also use my TomTom when on foot having left the car in a car park some way off. So need to get fairly close to the POI (within sight of it). If the POI has been recorded as being somewhere else, this isn't much use. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MaFt Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15158 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Fri Jul 24, 2009 4:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
the majority of users use satnav's just in the car. as such we place the poi's at the nearest vehicular access that the satnav can guide you to. if they are placed at the exact spot then quite often you will be routed to the nearest road to it which could be at the back of a building and even less use! at least with the way they are done currently you know you are near the entrance and on the correct side of the building.
MaFt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|