Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Posted: Tue Dec 09, 2008 11:14 pm Post subject: dont understand why Garmin is different at planning routes!
Hi everyone, i did plan to keep my Garmin Nuvi 765T Sat Nav, but now im unsure, i was playing with my works TomTom GO 520 and planned 2 simple routes, both Sat Navs were set to PLAN FASTEST ROUTE
i was going from OX33 1PJ to SE14 6JP
to my mind, the TomTom chooses the most direct route and avoids the London Congestion charge, the Garmin doesnt and takes me into London and through The Strand etc!
i have made sure i have tolls avoided on its navigation menu
the Tomtom takes me on the M40 and then onto M25, then onto the M4 and into london that way, it avoids the congestion charge aswell
another route was from OX33 1PJ to SA33AY
again the Garmin takes me the most bizarre route, onto the A420 to Swindon and then onto the M4 and onward to Swansea
the tomtom takes me down the A34 and on to the M4 that way, this of course would be the most direct route,
even though i have Garmin set to FASTEST ROUTE, it picks stupid instructions compared to the tomtom,
the only downside is that Garmin finds several addresses in the UK and Southern Ireland that Tomtom doesnt even think exist!
i also planned a route to Luton on the tomtom and it said to go up the M40 from my house in Oxford and then onto the M25 and then onto the M1 and into Luton, the Garmin says to go from Oxford, then into Aylesbury and then into Luton from there, it always seems to avoid some parts of vital motorways and takes me on bloody A or B Roads,am i doing something wrong?
im so confused about which unit to have now
i can take the 765T back to Halfords and exchange it for the 730T or 740T
i guess both makes and models have their downsides, but TomTom always picks the best routes i reckon?
what do you all think to the above and do any of you have any good and bad points about both makes with routes that some of you have planned?
Joined: Feb 16, 2008 Posts: 695 Location: Florida, USA
Posted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 12:03 am Post subject:
Keep in mind that sometimes the route we think makes no sense turns out to be the faster one. I get the same comments at another site, sometimes from TomTom owners complaining about an "idiotic" route, sometimes Garmin, others as well. Until you try the route, you can never be sure. _________________ Garmin 1695 / 255 / 760 w/MSN - Droid w/Google nav + Navigon - Navigon 8100T - Dakota10 - GPSMap76C - GeoMate Jr.
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!