Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 3:03 pm Post subject: Map inaccuracies
Can someone explain to me in simple terms why a device will suddenly tell you turn left, right or something equally as daft, when you are driving along minding your own business.
I understand software glitches, transient noise, etc. but it seems strange that wrong directions suddenly appear on a major arterial road like the North Circular Road in London.
For example, I was planning to leave the road by the next major intersection to turn right, when suddenly I was instructed to turn left, twice, into minor roads that had been blocked off for years.
I haven't gone back again to see if it does it again: but I curious
Joined: Jun 20, 2005 Posts: 1096 Location: Solihull, UK
Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 4:06 pm Post subject:
Which map version are you using?
Bear in mind that the released maps are often a couple of years behind reality anyway. It is likely that these are errors in the maps that were either in the original supplied by TomTom, or possibly have been introduced through MapShare corrections. Without specific examples, it is difficult to tell.
If it's as simple as a blocked road or No Left/Right Turn, you can use the Map Corrections facility to make the correction on your own device - they can be then uploaded to TomTom next time you connect your device to TT Home.
I've had two odd situations like this, both my own fault.
First, I wanted to go a particular route to somewhere, so I set up an alternative via a point on the map. I scrolled to the road I wanted to travel on, and prodded, and went via there. When I got there, it suggested I turn into someone's drive. Turns out that I'd hit the drive not the road, once I zoomed in to see where I'd actually selected.
Second time was when the satnav just insisted I turn left at every turning. I was really quite baffled as I approached my destination (can you tell I knew the way, but was just using it for traffic monitoring?). This time I'd hit the one above my real target in the recent destinations list, and it was trying hard to take me to a supermarket instead.
Not that this is going to be it in all cases, but sometimes operator mistake is easy to do even though you don't think you did.
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!