View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Zebb Occasional Visitor
Joined: Aug 28, 2008 Posts: 55
|
Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 5:13 pm Post subject: Interpreting the GPS Status screen |
|
|
Is there an FAQ for this, otherwise (I did a forum search);
14 bars- one per satellite? Max of 14 satellites?
Blue bar equals valid signal? Grey bar = too weak?
Little numbers at the bottom of bars, some in a blue circle? Signal strength? but what actual measurement are they in? mV? Maximum number?
Line across all 14 bars?
N E S W icon, two concentric cirles, closest dots to the centre are overhead, near the edge are near the horizon?
Any clues or any other info.
TIA, Zebb. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
philpugh Lifetime Member
Joined: Dec 28, 2005 Posts: 2003 Location: Antrobus, Cheshire
|
Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 6:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You've got it more or less right.
It's only meant to give you a rough idea of what's going on.
There will be a 'calibration' for the scale of the signal strength - but it will vary from manuf. to manuf. (and probably from model to model).
The usual things to look for are:-
Hollow bars mean it is 'seeing' the satellite but has not yet established its positional data (almanac/ephemeris) - so it is not being used to calculate a fix.
SOLID bars mean that it has all the data required and it is using the info for a calulation of your position.
You will see (at max) 12 satellites plus one or two possible WAAS/EGNOS 'differential fix' satellites. There are more up there than this. 24 in the active constellation of GPS stas plus a number of 'spares' along with several WAAS/EGNOS geo-stationary sats that allow enabled receivers (i.e. most modern ones) to get a slightly more precise fix. These are quite good at equatorial latitudes but become more difficult to receive the further N or S you are. Here in North UK they are virtually useless when you are out in the hills. Even in flat Cheshire (where I live) I don't get a fix with them on most days.
In a perfect world what you would want to see are 12 sats nicely spaced over the display, which is as you say, what it can see in the sky above you. Factors like buildings, hills etc will block out some of the lower ones and have an effect on the accuracy of the fix.
In reasonably open terrain you should be able to 'see' 9 - 10 sats. Anything over 6 well 'dispersed' sats will give you a pretty good fix.
Also remember:- most car sat navs use software to lock the received position onto the road (they assume you can't be off the road). _________________ Phil |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 7:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Have a look at the Topic here for some more info. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zebb Occasional Visitor
Joined: Aug 28, 2008 Posts: 55
|
Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 8:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ah, thanks for that info. The highest number in the bars I've seen is 51, (~represents the signal to noise ratio from the other topic). They could have shown all three lat/long readouts at once on that screen, there's enough space.
I wonder how long each satellite stays in view? The numbers in the blue dots must be a code for a particular satellite but I can't find out what the code is online.
Wikipedia doesn't even list it and that's very technical.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GPS
Pity it doesn't show altitude, I've tried a couple of other programs but I can't seem to get them to work on my One XL.
Regards, Zebb. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 8:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Zebb wrote: | The numbers in the blue dots must be a code for a particular satellite but I can't find out what the code is online. |
Have a look at This Page for information on the PRN Number and a whole lot more information on the subject, as for altitude, GPS isn't that accurate although it can give you an idea - I certainly wouldn't trust it if flying!
Time in view for a specific bird will depend upon the orbit profile relative to your location, some could be minutes others could be well over an hour - Mike - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zebb Occasional Visitor
Joined: Aug 28, 2008 Posts: 55
|
Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
No I wouldn't use it for flying but on holiday, the names of towns have the height above sea level on them. My body doesn't do so well above 6000 feet these days and I'm curious to see the altitude. Not that I could do anything about it, all around would be of similar altitude.
Very interesting info, it's a long time since I did all this radio theory.
---
Hope you enjoy your new toy Mike, it's been a long time coming. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
philpugh Lifetime Member
Joined: Dec 28, 2005 Posts: 2003 Location: Antrobus, Cheshire
|
Posted: Tue Oct 28, 2008 6:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Zebb wrote: | Ah, thanks for that info. The highest number in the bars I've seen is 51, (~represents the signal to noise ratio from the other topic). They could have shown all three lat/long readouts at once on that screen, there's enough space.
I wonder how long each satellite stays in view? The numbers in the blue dots must be a code for a particular satellite but I can't find out what the code is online.
|
What "All Three lat/long readouts" are you referring to here?
Sats are in view for half a sideral day (just less than 12 hours) which means the satellite constellation is changing all the time. A particular satellite will be in the same position "above" you about 4 mins earlier each day.
For more reading try this site for starters.
Most car sat nav systems don't bother with calculating the altitude. You don't need it as you are usually 0 feet above the road and GPS altitude is notoriously inaccurate. As Mike says - I wouldn't trust one for flying. _________________ Phil |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zebb Occasional Visitor
Joined: Aug 28, 2008 Posts: 55
|
Posted: Tue Oct 28, 2008 10:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | What "All Three lat/long readouts" are you referring to here? |
Under the configure button, you can have a choice of three readouts, there's space for all three to be shown on that screen. d.d / d.m.m / d.m.s
The altitude would be of use to me and should be of high accuracy. Most of the handheld GPS units show it, including the mobile phones that have GPS. Again, my use is not for flying. +/- 15m would be fine for me.
I read that there is a 32nd satellite that might be responsible for some of the location errors reported on some GPS forums.
Thanks for the link, I'll keep reading and eventually it'll sink in.
Zebb |
|
Back to top |
|
|
philpugh Lifetime Member
Joined: Dec 28, 2005 Posts: 2003 Location: Antrobus, Cheshire
|
Posted: Wed Oct 29, 2008 11:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
See what you mean about the three formats.
+/- 15m would be a dream for altitude accuracy with a GPS - the problem is it's more like +/- 50m a lot of the time and I've seen it over 100m out more than once. My Colorado GPS shows altitude using two methods. GPS derived and barometric pressure derived. Assuming I calibrate the barometric unit correctly before each outing it is far more accurate than the GPS derived value (according to OS mapping).
If you really want to know the altitude buy one of the relatively cheap watches that have a barometric unit in them. If you calibrate it daily (or at least before every outing - usually a 1-2mins job) it will give you more accurate results than GPS. _________________ Phil |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 8:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Zebb wrote: |
I read that there is a 32nd satellite that might be responsible for some of the location errors reported on some GPS forums.
|
Any more details?
From previous posts of mine you can see I have quite an interest in this, as I'm affected badly by mysterious location errors. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 9:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This was something I did wonder about when the 32nd was switched live as the date did occur within a couple of days of the reports of miss position being reported by quite a few users. But its been live quite some time now and miss position on screen with the TomTom devices has been random in terms of area and date for a while so i doubt the two are connected.
Most probable is duff Quick GPS fix data downloaded to the device.
It has been reported some very early GPS based devices cannot use the 32nd bird due to the way the numbers were allocated 00 to 31 or 01 to 32 but this didn't affect the TomTom devices AFAIK - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zebb Occasional Visitor
Joined: Aug 28, 2008 Posts: 55
|
Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 11:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P wrote: |
Any more details?
From previous posts of mine you can see I have quite an interest in this, as I'm affected badly by mysterious location errors. |
Only the report on the Wiki page.
"Some reports in 2008 indicated that the 32nd satellite was causing difficulties for some GPS receivers.[18]"
http://sci.tech-archive.net/Archive/sci.geo.satellite-nav/2008-03/msg00165.html |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|