View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
alanji Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 04, 2006 Posts: 179 Location: Somerset
|
Posted: Sat Jul 26, 2008 12:26 pm Post subject: Itinerary planning - don't go there! |
|
|
Has anyone else had the itinerary function decide it does not like to go to some places?
There are two different types.
"No route possible". This seems to occur when using poi or placenames as one of the itinerary items. Sometimes there is a valid reason eg one way street, but usually unfathomable. Can be rectified by replacing poi or name with point on map.
The second is where TT just ignores one or more waypoints and plans the route without including them. Only way I have found round this is to turn the missed waypoint into a destination - not very satisfactory. _________________ Alan
Go 750 LIVE Europe Map 870.3406
Go 720 W Europe Map 865.3245
One XL W Europe. Map 715.1689
Dell Axim & TT3
Psion 5mx & Routeplanner |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sgould Frequent Visitor
Joined: Oct 05, 2004 Posts: 1320
|
Posted: Sat Jul 26, 2008 1:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Missing out waypoints which are "City Centre" is a "feature" not a bug!
TT designed it this way with long distance in mind (I think). They assume that if you drive a long distance you will want to use the bypass around the waypoints rather than going through every village centre. "City Centre" is somewhere within something like 5 miles around the place.
To overcome this, use "point on map" to fix the waypoints. And also make sure that you zoom right in and the cursor is actually on the road and not in a field nearby. _________________ TTGO 700 (dead)
iPhone 3GS + TT holder
iPhone 5 (hers!)
Western Europe Map
Eastern Europe Map
Kenwood DNX-4210DAB with Garmin maps |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alanji Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 04, 2006 Posts: 179 Location: Somerset
|
Posted: Sat Jul 26, 2008 2:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
sgould wrote: | Missing out waypoints which are "City Centre" is a "feature" not a bug!
TT designed it this way with long distance in mind (I think). They assume that if you drive a long distance you will want to use the bypass around the waypoints rather than going through every village centre. "City Centre" is somewhere within something like 5 miles around the place. |
It ain't a 'feature' for me! I have checked and it seems to be correct, though it ignores city centre (or village centre) even if only driving for a short distance. Yet another example of Tomtom dumbing down.
It does not explain why non city centre waypoints are sometimes ignored. _________________ Alan
Go 750 LIVE Europe Map 870.3406
Go 720 W Europe Map 865.3245
One XL W Europe. Map 715.1689
Dell Axim & TT3
Psion 5mx & Routeplanner |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BodgerBaz Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 12, 2005 Posts: 368 Location: Mörsdorf, Germany
|
Posted: Sat Jul 26, 2008 4:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I use Itinerary Planning on a daily basis and have never had any problems at all . . . . . well apart from that time where I put the waypoint on the wrong carriageway!! I was heading North and it brought me off at a roundabout to head South (over the waypoint) then off again to finally head North again . . . but that was pilot error not TomTom.
Surely the point of a SatNav is to go to a specific place not a town centre? If you got in a taxi and asked to go to London wouldn't you expect a conversation to ensue?
I have a database of customers and use Itinerary Planning to visit POI location of customer followed by POI of next customer etc etc.
I've also had excellent results planning a route taking in that short cut (waypoint), that coast road (waypoint), that Little Chef (destination), pausing at that beauty spot (destination) and finally that hotel (destination).
Works a treat for me |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sun Jul 27, 2008 1:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
Is the not navigating to POIs down to them not being exactly placed on a navigable road? That's a common issue. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|