View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
MikC Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 12, 2007 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2007 9:29 pm Post subject: POIs set-up problem |
|
|
I tried downloading a list of POIs - aldi supermarkets last night and copied them onto my Storage card. However, although I now have a new POI category called ALDI, there are no locations showing on the map. I have Route 66 Navigate 7 for Pocket PC on my Orange SPV M600 phone. I noticed that some Caravan CL sites I downloaded had the text in quotes but the downloaded aldi file does not. Any ideas please? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2007 10:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
When you downloaded the file did you make sure you selected the "SatNav System" box to Other CSV as this is the format you require for the Route66 software to work.
I have just downloaded the Aldi store POI file and put it on my PDA running Route 66 and it works fine, try another download as something might have become corrupted - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MikC Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 12, 2007 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2007 11:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I did use other csv not tomtom and also ticked show link and seperate subcategory file. However I'll try again and see what I get. I suppose if it doesn't work I'll have to try and find someting to do a repetitive edit to add the quotes but i'm not veru good at excel. Somebody at work may know. Also at end of each line I get carriage return and line feed, whereas the one that work shows no line feed in notepad. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MikC Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 12, 2007 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2007 11:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This time it seems to have come back with quotes round text but still with line feeds. But will try loading into R66 and feed back results. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2007 11:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If I open the downloaded Aldi file in NotePad I get the following:
;Longitude,Latitude,Name,Details
-1.37203,53.08203,"Aldi Alfreton","Nottingham Road"
-2.10403,53.50177,"Aldi Ashton under Lyne","12 Picton St"
-1.44093,53.54603,"Aldi Barnsley",""
-1.63439,53.7154,"Aldi Batley","Branch Road"
Is this different to what you are seeing then? - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MikC Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 12, 2007 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2007 11:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Can't believe this. Just copied aldi file across and reloaded storage card. When R66 started low and behold aldi sites are showing. Not only that but Lidl stores, which I also loaded last night and weren't showing are also showing now and I've not re-loaded them !! Whats happening. Well shouldn't grumble. Thanks for suggesting I just try again. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MikC Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 12, 2007 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2007 11:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, my file is the same as yours and now works. Just remembered before I copied this last file across I deleted 2 image files for aldi and lidl as there was also the bmp files as well. Just wondering if this made it work. Anyway thanks for help - am now going to try some other POIs. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|