View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
pitstop Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 25, 2006 Posts: 41 Location: Essex
|
Posted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 8:22 pm Post subject: Incorrect database?? |
|
|
Hi
I dont use this site (or my Garmin 360) that ofen but a week or so ago I noticed sme specs camera's on the M25 anti-clockwise between the A12 and th M11 which my Garmin failed to notify me of so I thought it time for a camera database upgrade. I did his last night with the April 5th version. Taday I was taking the same route and again it failed to notify me!! I've checked on the map where you can notify new cameras and it shows them there! Is there something wrong with the latest database? Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
missing_user
Joined: Aug 30, 2008 Posts: -7
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
missing_user
Joined: Aug 30, 2008 Posts: -7
|
Posted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 9:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I was using
70-S-30730
N51.62390 E0.23707
in the example above. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pitstop Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 25, 2006 Posts: 41 Location: Essex
|
Posted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 9:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
But what I still quite don't understand is that I get notifications of approaching speed cameras from about a quarter of a mile or more away so how comes I still don't get any warning with these ones? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pitstop Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 25, 2006 Posts: 41 Location: Essex
|
Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 1:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Since starting this thread I found two more on the A127 that my 360 didn't notify me about although they are clearly shown on the map, leaving me totally confused! I have since seen that there is a note posted saying that some files in the April 5th database were missing. I've now downloaded and installed the latest version but I am not going near either of these locations in the very near future. Do you think that could have been the reason or is there still something I could have been doing wrong? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MaFt Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15154 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 2:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
pitstop wrote: | Since starting this thread I found two more on the A127 that my 360 didn't notify me about although they are clearly shown on the map, leaving me totally confused! I have since seen that there is a note posted saying that some files in the April 5th database were missing. I've now downloaded and installed the latest version but I am not going near either of these locations in the very near future. Do you think that could have been the reason or is there still something I could have been doing wrong? |
wouldn't have made a difference - the files you will have downloaded first time were the last release 5.042 rather than the new one 5.044.
if you can subit suggested 'changes' via the submissions page i'll take a look at them
MaFt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 3:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Can Garmins do route demos? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MaFt Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15154 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 3:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P2002 wrote: | Can Garmins do route demos? |
yes, but at 20mph so no warnings ever come up and no option to change the speed
MaFt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|