View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
seanyharriss Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 10, 2006 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 10:58 am Post subject: tom tom navigator 6(new maps are still outdated) |
|
|
just got Tom Tom nav 6 on my pda. i am very dissapointed with the maps that are supposed to be updated, well i can tell you they are still crap.
I live in Stevenage and the maps have not got most of the new roads that have been built 2 yrs ago.
Another example today was that i was going to Heathrow airport terminal 4 exiting off the M25 and it still tells me to exit onto airport way A3113 but you have to exit before that where it says exit for terminal 5/4.
you would of thought that a major road like that would have been corrected from the previous maps.
Dont get me wrong i like Tom Tom but issues like this just pee me off. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sun Sep 10, 2006 11:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Just out of interest, what map and version are you using? _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
theripper Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 07, 2006 Posts: 581 Location: Medway Towns, Kent
|
Posted: Mon Sep 11, 2006 12:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Tim
I don't really think it matters what map version you use because TT maps seem to be going backwards
I use map version 562 shows Jcn 2 M2 coadtbound exit correctly
I have seen v605 and v632 both showing a slip road that was removed when the new bridge was finished which is not on v562. if you follow their directions you would end up having to go to J3 and come back again 8-10 mile detour
theripper |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alix776 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 03/05/2003 14:45:49 Posts: 3999 Location: leyland lancs ENGLAND
|
Posted: Mon Sep 11, 2006 2:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ripper its correct on my map _________________ currently using aponia truck navigation on windows phone. Good bye IOS don't let the door hit you on the way out .
Oh the joys of being a courier.
device Lumia 950 xl |
|
Back to top |
|
|
theripper Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 07, 2006 Posts: 581 Location: Medway Towns, Kent
|
Posted: Mon Sep 11, 2006 4:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Which route are you putting into it
If you try anywhere towards london and route to roman way it continues on the motorway and turns left onto a slip road that does not exist.
It should go down the off ramp right at the r/about then left at r/about and left again.
this is correct on v562 but wrong on 605 and 632
theripper[/quote][/code] |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Mon Sep 11, 2006 4:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
theripper wrote: | Tim
I don't really think it matters what map version you use because TT maps seem to be going backwards
I use map version 562 shows Jcn 2 M2 coadtbound exit correctly
I have seen v605 and v632 both showing a slip road that was removed when the new bridge was finished which is not on v562. if you follow their directions you would end up having to go to J3 and come back again 8-10 mile detour
theripper |
I'm confused. You say the new maps are out of date and I ask what version you are using and you respond that it doesn't matter! Of course it matters. If you are using V6.x for PDA then you wouldn't be using either 605 or 632 maps. _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
theripper Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 07, 2006 Posts: 581 Location: Medway Towns, Kent
|
Posted: Mon Sep 11, 2006 6:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Tim
I am using TTN 5.21 map v562 which takes me of the correct way at M2 Jcn 2 coastbound
I said that i have seen map v605 and 632 both f which were wrong
theripper |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Mon Sep 11, 2006 6:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
theripper wrote: | Tim
I am using TTN 5.21 map v562 which takes me of the correct way at M2 Jcn 2 coastbound
I said that i have seen map v605 and 632 both f which were wrong
theripper |
Sorry, my mistake. seannyharriss is the person who said that he'd installed TTN6 onto his PDA. The maps which will ship with TTN6 are much later than the 605 or 632 ones. I was just wondering what maps he was using as TTN6 for PDA isn't even shipping yet. _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
theripper Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 07, 2006 Posts: 581 Location: Medway Towns, Kent
|
Posted: Mon Sep 11, 2006 8:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
So has this problem been solved in version 6
theripper |
|
Back to top |
|
|
korndog Lifetime Member
Joined: Jan 29, 2005 Posts: 236 Location: yorkshire
|
Posted: Sat Sep 16, 2006 11:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have 605 and it's not got the "new" A!/M62 interchange near Ferrybridge which has been there for at least 2 years. _________________ Paul
TomTom Go 600 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Sun Sep 17, 2006 1:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
korndog wrote: | I have 605 and it's not got the "new" A!/M62 interchange near Ferrybridge which has been there for at least 2 years. | Do you mean the new road layout around FerryBridge that opened earlier this year? - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
korndog Lifetime Member
Joined: Jan 29, 2005 Posts: 236 Location: yorkshire
|
Posted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 10:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry didnt reply before now but not getting notifications when someone reples. I've since purchased TT6 and they've still not got it right near ferrybridge. The new M62/A1 interchange is about 200 yards out for about half a mile then it comes right. The M62 junction at Goole has been a roundabout for over 2 years now but it's still shown as a slip road!!
Oh well, they're getting there :D
I've managed to get POI extend working, it only lets you change 12 sounds so I've left off a couple _________________ Paul
TomTom Go 600 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mightymouse Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 09, 2006 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Mon Nov 20, 2006 6:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It sucks.... TTN6 is well out of date... very disappointing. From the M62/a1 junction northbound its all off till you get to the M1/A1 junction. Thats a fair few miles. I was expecting TTN6 to be up to date not just a software re-mash. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SlimboyFat Lifetime Member
Joined: Jan 27, 2004 Posts: 58
|
Posted: Sat Apr 28, 2007 5:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The problem is they give a date for the maps but this is just the maps that they have on this date and not all roads that existed on this date.
Now I don't expect the maps will ever be totally upto date but think the following system would be much better and TomTom could even make a small charge for the updates.
You buy the TomTom software.
You then download the latest maps.
You then pay a reasonable subscription charge that allows you to download incremental updates for the maps. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
philpugh Lifetime Member
Joined: Dec 28, 2005 Posts: 2003 Location: Antrobus, Cheshire
|
Posted: Mon Apr 30, 2007 2:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
mightymouse wrote: | It sucks.... TTN6 is well out of date... very disappointing. From the M62/a1 junction northbound its all off till you get to the M1/A1 junction. Thats a fair few miles. I was expecting TTN6 to be up to date not just a software re-mash. |
It may have been that they were using proposed routes? I had this problem with TT navigator and the final part of the M60 (South East M'cr). TT had the entire M60 on the maps - but for a 5 mile stretch it always insisted I was several hundred yards off the road.
I scanned a section of an OSGB map showing the proposed route and used OziExplorer - it failed to track the proposed route by about the same error. This section of the M60 was delayed for many years as the proposed route kept gettimg challenged, tweaked etc.
Later versions of the TT maps were OK. _________________ Phil |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|