Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Yes - I have a nuvi 300 and have exactly the same problem. It seems to happen when driving out of town on what should be faster roads. However that is no help when you are stuck in slow moving traffic and get told to turn left 0.2 miles before a junction.
I agree that 200 feet would be much more use.
Other moans...
1) Why can I not choose to display POIs on the map at any magnification if I wish
2) Why can I not change the default speed for differnt kinds of road. Just because the speed limit is 70mph doesn't mean I can drive at that speed. The nuvi ALWAYS overestimates speed and hence predicts arrival before I actually get there. If I know that rush hour traffic moves at 5mph I should be able to input that as my average speed on city roads.
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
Posted: Sun Dec 03, 2006 7:07 pm Post subject:
UnoHoo wrote:
Well I'm glad that I'm not the only one who is experiencing this problem! When I first spoke to Garmin customer services they told me that they have not received any other complaints of this type.
I have not found that the problem is restricted to fast roads - it appears to be totally random, although it will always do it on the same turns.
I have complained to Garmin about the same problem on the i3, and posted the following in this forum on 21 Sept:
Anita wrote:
I paid more attention to the timing of the prompts in town this morning (having reverted to firmware v2.7 - v3.2 is even worse). Whereas on roads with the national speed limit the final warning at 0.2 miles is 'Turn left', on 30mph roads the penultimate prompt at 0.2 miles is 'in point two miles turn left' followed at 200 feet by 'Turn left'. So why can't the prompts be the same for both types of road? Even at 60mph, as long as there's been a warning at 0.2 miles, I can't see why there couldn't be a final prompt at 200 feet.
Garmin's reply on 4 Oct was "Good Afternoon, Thank you for contacting Garmin Europe.
In regard to your email, The problem you're having seems to be caused by the unit losing a position fix, i.e. the accuracy is being effected due to less satellite contact. To rectify this problem you need to do a hard reset on the unit, With the unit switched off and a fresh set of batteries please try the following, press and hold WHEEL DOWN + BACK ARROW + ON all at the same time. hit the power button last once the wheel down and arrow is pressed.
If you have any further questions please let me know.
Best Regards,
Luke Razack
Product Support - Garmin (Europe) Ltd"
Maybe you should suggest that the Garmin employee who told you they've had no other complaints should speak to Luke Razack!
This is my only complaint about what is otherwise an excellent entry-level gps unit. _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1130.12368
Samsung Galaxy S21
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!