View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
BusyBuilder Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 27, 2006 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Tue May 02, 2006 8:06 pm Post subject: Innacurate maps |
|
|
I live in the Highlands (Scotland) and bought the Quest to be able to find houses in obscure places, like up the side of a hill.
Anyway I put locations into the Quest like... Kiltarlity, which is a smallish village and it doesn't know it, although it actually took me through the village on the road to 'Home'. The screen did not display the village name.
This is not the only place it has not recognised either, I'm beginning to wonder if I have bought the wrong GPS.
Also most houses up here, mine included have 'names' not 'numbers'. But it wont recognise these either, am I missing something??
Will the Quest 1 search on postcodes, if so where do I put them when I do a 'find'?
I have downloaded the SMC TOPO (FREE) maps but not loaded them yet, don't know if these will help either.
If it won't find where I want to go, then it's not much use is it?
At present I'm using V6, but like other people I'm waiting for Garmin to repond to my request for V8...but will it help??
all help appreciated. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
oddsock Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: May 01, 2004 Posts: 706 Location: Monmouthshire
|
Posted: Tue May 02, 2006 9:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
No Gps system will find a property by its name there has to be a house number in a street.The nearest you can get in an area without house numbers is a postcode search which takes you to the centre of its area.Unfortunately the Quest does not have a postcode facility(Quest2 has) so in that respect it looks as if you may have bought the wrong unit .You can however take comfort in the fact that what ever you had bought it would not have satisfied your requirements and the quest in an ok unit that always sells well if you so wish.
The SMC contour overlays dont give any advantage other than indicate if you are about to drop of a cliff
I have looked through cn8 and can not find any place called Kiltarlity (is there another spelling for it) so the upgrade may not help
If you ring Garmin(best time between 08.30 and 09.00) they will send the update DVD straight away
Dave _________________ TomTom one v1,tomtom one v 3,TT Start20,Garmin Oregon 300,Nuvi 300
Garmin Quest |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bigbob Regular Visitor
Joined: Feb 13, 2005 Posts: 108 Location: Highlands Scotland
|
Posted: Tue May 02, 2006 9:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi
Was out on a run near you today. I looked on my maps for Quest 2 and they are not much better as they did not have Kiltarlity on either but they do have some street names allarburn pine drive etc ....strange.
cheers Bob |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BusyBuilder Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 27, 2006 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Tue May 02, 2006 9:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi BigBob
yes I did notice that too. Shows the roads but not the names on some of them.
My other choice was a Navman 520 would that have been any better?? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
oddsock Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: May 01, 2004 Posts: 706 Location: Monmouthshire
|
Posted: Tue May 02, 2006 10:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
BusyBuilder wrote: | Hi BigBob
yes I did notice that too. Shows the roads but not the names on some of them.
My other choice was a Navman 520 would that have been any better?? |
Maybe not as as Navman use Navteq maps the same as Garmin
I don't know if its the same place but Allarburn drive in Kiltality came up in Tomtom Navigator straight away
Dave _________________ TomTom one v1,tomtom one v 3,TT Start20,Garmin Oregon 300,Nuvi 300
Garmin Quest |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kritou Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 25, 2004 Posts: 263 Location: UK
|
Posted: Tue May 02, 2006 10:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Bob - may I suggest reposting your query on http://www.ukgser.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=46 and I'm sure you will get answers from some of the many Garmin Quest GPS users that inhabit the forum - it really is an excellent resource |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kritou Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 25, 2004 Posts: 263 Location: UK
|
Posted: Tue May 02, 2006 10:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
BTW - if you are dealing with a house name just enter 0 in the street number |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bigbob Regular Visitor
Joined: Feb 13, 2005 Posts: 108 Location: Highlands Scotland
|
Posted: Tue May 02, 2006 10:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Oddsock yes thats the same Kiltarlity sounds like tom tom might be better for you in that case Busy Builder. After your Question I like Oddsock went and looked at an other system I have (Medion Pocket PC) and Kiltarlity is named and has far more detail than the Quest, however you have to be careful as I looked at places in France on the Medion and it has far less detail than the Quest in this area. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BusyBuilder Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 27, 2006 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Tue May 02, 2006 10:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Liked Quest for use outdoors in the hills. PDA's wouldn't do as well.Do you think Garmin TOPO would show these areas?
Also some houses are on the side of hills with no road names either, thats the Highlands for you.
I call it 'The Twighlight Zone' |
|
Back to top |
|
|
oddsock Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: May 01, 2004 Posts: 706 Location: Monmouthshire
|
Posted: Tue May 02, 2006 11:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
BusyBuilder wrote: | Liked Quest for use outdoors in the hills. PDA's wouldn't do as well.Do you think Garmin TOPO would show these areas?
Also some houses are on the side of hills with no road names either, thats the Highlands for you.
I call it 'The Twighlight Zone' |
If you go to the Garmin website and lok at the "map viewer" for the Topo maps you will be able to see !!
Dave _________________ TomTom one v1,tomtom one v 3,TT Start20,Garmin Oregon 300,Nuvi 300
Garmin Quest |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BusyBuilder Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 27, 2006 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Wed May 03, 2006 3:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well, I drove through Kiltarlity today and it showed on the Quest..how come?
So stopped about 1/4 mile past and did a search..not found.
Its all a black art to me. Someone at Garmins having a laugh. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
elsinga Regular Visitor
Joined: May 14, 2005 Posts: 171
|
Posted: Thu May 04, 2006 7:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
By default the Quest uses the basemap to search for cities. When searching for cities, press MENU and choose the loaded detailed maps for searching. _________________ Robert Elsinga =8- )
GPS V FAQ Quest FAQ
Home @ N 52"55.812', E 05"51.509' |
|
Back to top |
|
|
missing_user
Joined: Aug 30, 2008 Posts: -7
|
Posted: Thu May 04, 2006 10:08 am Post subject: |
|
|
On CityNavigator v8 'Kiltarlilty' is missing, but the roads in the village are there- Croft Road!
On the BaseMap [Lite] in the iQue 'Kiltarlilty' [notice the spelling] shows up!
As another example search for Pendine [Famous for its long beach -South Wales]
It is in the BaseMap but not in CityNavigator v8!!!!!!!!!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BusyBuilder Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 27, 2006 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Thu May 04, 2006 9:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Am I missing something Elsinga?
I turned on the Quest, hit Menu but don't see where Detailed maps are?
Another question, if I loaded say, Fugawi OS map for Northern Scotland would this show more detail and let me select, for instance Kiltarlity?
I am looking at this software for use in the hills anyway, but haven't made up my mind which one yet. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
missing_user
Joined: Aug 30, 2008 Posts: -7
|
Posted: Thu May 04, 2006 9:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
As far as Garmin and AutoRoute are concerned you are still spelling the village incorrectly!!
Kiltarlilty
What is the correct spelling?
As you live in Scotland you must be correct but.............! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|