View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
MikeDJ Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 30, 2005 Posts: 19 Location: Hampshire, UK.
|
Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 3:59 pm Post subject: Routing Algorithm? |
|
|
Hi,
I have just had some intimate dealings with the TTG routing algorithm. Basically, there are temporary (?) roadworks on my daily commute to/from work which are causing horrendous delays, so I turned to TTG for alternatives.
First I put in home (start) and work (destination) and got planned route (my usual route, now with roadworks). Then tried Alternative 3 times, each of which produced yet longer and slower routes. Then I tried Itinerary, and set waypoints to take me down some small roads (Class 3, 2 way), which TTG had completely avoided in the 'Aternative' routes. The results were:
Normal Route: 13.6M 0:33 hrs
Alternative 1: 15.5M 0:42 hrs
Alternative 2: 18.0M 0:51 hrs
Alternative 3: 21.2M 0:56 hrs
Intinerary (back roads): 14.9M 0:42
In all cases, the planning option 'fastest' was used.
So my question - given that TTG tries to find 'fastest' alternatives, why did it not utilise the back roads at all (which produced the second fastest result) until I forced it to do so ?
BTW - TTG500, V5.201, GB_Plus-Map v571
Any ideas ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nej Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jun 16, 2004 Posts: 454 Location: London, Ingerlund
|
Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 6:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I think it's based on the classifications of the roads. A-Road and Motorways are faster (in theory 8O ) than little back-roads. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
wez99 Regular Visitor
Joined: Sep 08, 2004 Posts: 91 Location: Manchester
|
Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 8:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If you really want to use the back roads, try the shortest route option, but beware you may have to swap your car for a mule.
John _________________ TomTomGo730 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sgould Frequent Visitor
Joined: Oct 05, 2004 Posts: 1320
|
Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 9:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I think the point is - why did the Go not offer the route put into the itinerary, since it is shown to take less time than the other alternatives that GO chose.
It does this to me too. And it's repeatable. I frequently go from Watford to Leamington Spa. The GO always sends me up the M40 and back down the M1. When I'm in Leamington and heading home, I choose "find alternative" and it offers me the same route as I went on the outward journey (M40), and saves 5 minutes _________________ TTGO 700 (dead)
iPhone 3GS + TT holder
iPhone 5 (hers!)
Western Europe Map
Eastern Europe Map
Kenwood DNX-4210DAB with Garmin maps |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sgould Frequent Visitor
Joined: Oct 05, 2004 Posts: 1320
|
Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 9:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've just realised why the GO gets it wrong. If you choose "find alternative" it will avoid ALL the roads that it chose in the original route. The next "find alternative" will then avoid all the roads used in the previous two routes etc.
It may use the odd road again at each end of the route where there is absolutely no alternative. _________________ TTGO 700 (dead)
iPhone 3GS + TT holder
iPhone 5 (hers!)
Western Europe Map
Eastern Europe Map
Kenwood DNX-4210DAB with Garmin maps |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rkm_hm Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 28, 2004 Posts: 532 Location: Warwick, UK
|
Posted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 9:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
sgould wrote: | I've just realised why the GO gets it wrong. If you choose "find alternative" it will avoid ALL the roads that it chose in the original route. |
Yes, I think that's right.
If you want to go a particular way it's best to use Go Via (or Itinerary if you need more than one via to force it to go your way).
I find that speed cameras often make good via's when doing this. _________________ Roger
TomTom via135
Satmap Active 10+ v1.50 with full UK 1:50k map and 1:25k/1:10k County maps of Hampshire & Warwickshire |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MikeDJ Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 30, 2005 Posts: 19 Location: Hampshire, UK.
|
Posted: Thu Aug 25, 2005 3:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hmmm - interesting. I see now why 'Find Alternative' produces increasingly bizarre and extensive detours (by ignoring all roads previously chosen).
I tried the 'Shortest Route' option on my example commute, and sure enough for the first time it chose some of the small roads instead of what I assume is the hierarchy of searching when in 'Fastest' mode of:
1. Motorways
2. A Class Dual Carriageways
3. A Class 2-way
4. B Class
I have yet to see a route planned first time using 'Fastest' which uses anything other than the above. Do you suppose it ignores all other roads in this mode , or have I just not found an example yet which truly would be fastest using smaller roads? (I live in Basingstoke).
Maybe in a predominantly rural area with a lower density of major road alternatives TTG would show a different behaviour ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|