View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
PONDEROUS Frequent Visitor
Joined: Aug 25, 2004 Posts: 634 Location: Lincolnshire, England
|
Posted: Mon May 30, 2005 11:41 pm Post subject: CoPilot 5 database deficiencies |
|
|
There are serious problems with the Copilot 5 database search facility. The following example illustrates the point.
I want to go to Coniston Grove, Middlesbrough, England, so I follow the usual procedure, as follows:
In 1st screen confirm Country as UK: CP 5 accepts;
In 2nd screen enter Middlesbrough as City: CP 5 accepts;
In 3rd screen enter Coniston Grove as street: CP 5 accepts;
In 4th screen, CP 5 shows “None” for street in Middlesbrough itself and for Nearby Cities.
Coniston Grove is in LINTHORPE, which has for 70 or 80 years been part of the Middlesbrough conurbation. If one enters Linthorpe as the city, then CP 5 finds it. However most people giving the address give it as Middlesbrough. If the user does not know the former village name, then it will be impossible to find the street.
Clearly, as CP 5 does not have this address listed under Middlesbrough, it should locate it under “Nearby cities”.
This has happened to me with dozens of addresses in Middlesbrough, Leicester and Loughborough. I have not tested it with other towns, although of course ALK will be able to do so since their product has a “Planning” mode.
It is a major fault that has caused me significant inconvenience and time-wasting. I have not reported it before largely because I have been waiting to check whether a faulty SD card might be the culprit. I am now satisfied that it is not an SD card problem.
Could ALK please post the solution or proposed course of action on this thread. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Mon May 30, 2005 11:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ALK use NavTEQ maps. While it makes sense to report this to ALK you will also want to report this to NavTEQ directly. The link is in my signature. _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Tue May 31, 2005 6:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Just to give the other side of the coin, Garmin Mapsource CitySelect V7 (NAVTEQ data), using Garmin Que, finds the road under Middlesbrough but not under Linthorpe.
Of course, the vastly superior ( :D ) Navman SmartST finds this road whether you put Middlesbrough or Linthorpe in. _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PONDEROUS Frequent Visitor
Joined: Aug 25, 2004 Posts: 634 Location: Lincolnshire, England
|
Posted: Tue May 31, 2005 6:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks, Tim Buxton. I am sure you appreciate that finding it under Middlesbrough would be fine, and that Linthorpe is not a satisactory alternative when it does not show up in Nearby cities and it is part oif Middlesbrough these days. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PONDEROUS Frequent Visitor
Joined: Aug 25, 2004 Posts: 634 Location: Lincolnshire, England
|
Posted: Tue May 31, 2005 7:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Further to my reply to Tim Buxton, I should say that the application must find the Middleborough address rather the former village address as users will otherwise be stuck with having to flag down local people or buying paper maps to find out where they are. I presently get over it by searching for the address in Pocket Streets.
Sorry, Lutz, I didn't notice that you had also replied. I won't contact Navteq, however, as the product is the responsibility of ALK and the fault may or may not be relevant to Navteq - and perhaps it is not given Tim Buxton's observations about Navman. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Tue May 31, 2005 10:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
PONDEROUS wrote: | Thanks, Tim Buxton. I am sure you appreciate that finding it under Middlesbrough would be fine, and that Linthorpe is not a satisactory alternative when it does not show up in Nearby cities and it is part oif Middlesbrough these days. |
Please can you stop being so formal? Tim is fine.
I would expect to be able to find it under both if the postal address is Coniston Grove, Linthorpe, Middlesbrough. I highlighted the place under which Garmin finds the road to indicate that, as you concluded, it is an ALK thing as opposed to a NAVTEQ thing, unless of course the data has changed between versions. CitySelect is probably the latest available from NAVTEQ; I don't know what vintage the CP5 data is. _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PONDEROUS Frequent Visitor
Joined: Aug 25, 2004 Posts: 634 Location: Lincolnshire, England
|
Posted: Tue May 31, 2005 11:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks again, Tim Buxton.
Just to clarify it, then: what I was trying to get across was that "Linthorpe" does not usually appear in the address at all; i.e. the address is Coniston Grove, Middlesborough except to those with local knowledge. Therefore, that is how it needs to be treated by a GPS navigator. To be able to find it under Linthorpe would be a nice bonus, but not a satisfactory alternative.
It is worth stating again that this is only one example. In fact where similar has occurred in other parts of the country, I have not necessarily been able to discover what the equivalent of Linthorpe is - if there is one at all. As I say, without Pocket Streets running alongside, I would simply have to go out and get a paper map. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Tue May 31, 2005 11:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Tim Buxton wrote: | Please can you stop being so formal? Tim is fine.
PONDEROUS wrote: | Thanks again, Tim Buxton. |
|
I take it that's a "No.", then. _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PONDEROUS Frequent Visitor
Joined: Aug 25, 2004 Posts: 634 Location: Lincolnshire, England
|
Posted: Tue May 31, 2005 2:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry, Tim. I completely overlooked that line:
Quote: | Please can you stop being so formal? Tim is fine. |
Also, I was just using your full forum user name, which happens to include your surname (presumably) as well as your forename.
So, it was a rather than a ; i.e. I was rushing it too much. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
clivers Regular Visitor
Joined: 03/07/2003 09:14:39 Posts: 185 Location: Portsmouth, Hampshire, UK.
|
Posted: Tue May 31, 2005 5:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I tell you what PONDEROUS.
why dont you take a leaf out of my book. save yourself the stress and a heartattack and just uninstall it like i did. and just use tomtom instead. i know the maps are a bit dodgy. but it works.
I know it cost me a small fortune. but like they say, i only get ripped off once. _________________ Ipaq 3970, Ipaq 2210 X2, Smart ST V1, Tomtom V3+V5, CoPilot V5, AA Navigator, Tomtom Bluetooth GPS, Navman 3450i Jacket, Navman Bluetooth GPS, Holux GM270, Fortuna GPS-PocketXtrack
, Tomtom GO V5 Classic, Road Angel Classic. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GrimBeard Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 27, 2005 Posts: 75 Location: Spurn Point
|
Posted: Tue May 31, 2005 9:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What's the difference between dodgy maps in TomTom and the dodgy bits in CP5. I may be:
1. Too young
2. Too naieve (no speller sorry!!)
3. Too easily pleaesd
I use CP5 (.48v) and i think it's rather good
GB |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Tue May 31, 2005 9:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
clivers wrote: | just use tomtom instead. |
I just got a Garmin Quest and I really like it. £340 for the GPS and full European maps.
I'm still angry about the CoPilot fiasco though, if it did all it promised then it would be a great product - too bad it's riddled with bugs and the traffic feature doesn't work. _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PONDEROUS Frequent Visitor
Joined: Aug 25, 2004 Posts: 634 Location: Lincolnshire, England
|
Posted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 9:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just to update the situation on the database search inadequacies. I tried addresses in Birmingham, Nottingham, Wolverhampton then decided that was enough: the only reasonable conclusion is that this is a general problem in conurbations.
You may think it's rather good, Grimbeard, and that's up to you. However, it does not seem to be relevant to the fault that I have described - unless you are suggesting that the failt does not exist. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PONDEROUS Frequent Visitor
Joined: Aug 25, 2004 Posts: 634 Location: Lincolnshire, England
|
Posted: Fri Jun 03, 2005 8:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
So far, I have received no response from Dave or ALK concerning this fault. I appreciate that it is early days as far as this particular fault report is concerned.
However, in case it has anything to do with the email address I used, I should say that the email address that Dave specified in his thread, Announcement: CoPilot Live Bug Reporting, appears unusual and unusable. It is:
daveburrows_~@at~@_gmail.com
Because it would not work, I used Daveburrows[remove]@[remove]gmail.com. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
xda Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 11, 2004 Posts: 1199 Location: Park Gate
|
Posted: Fri Jun 03, 2005 1:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just take out the _ ~ at and one of the @ _________________ Graham.
TT Go720, App:9.510(1234792.1) OS:842337
GPS: V1.20, Boot: 5.5279, Home: V2.9.5.3093
Map: Europe V910.4892
Map: Europe_Truck V870.3421, Kingston 8GB SD
Nokia 925 Windows 8 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|