View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
tortoise Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 03, 2004 Posts: 32
|
Posted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 10:51 am Post subject: Tom Tom and Routing |
|
|
Have just travelled to Switzerland using MRE. Going was fine. It went the way i knew along motorways, but why on the return did it take me along French N roads until near Calais. Also is it possible to store a route in Tom Tom and ask it to use the reverse on the return journey. Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DavidW Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 17/05/2003 02:26:21 Posts: 3747 Location: Bedfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 11:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
To an extent, yes - it's possible to store routes and reverse them.
Assuming that we're talking about TomTom Navigator 3, set up your route as an itinerary - you may find that simply reversing the order of the points does the job, or you may find that you need different 'drive by' points to reverse the journey. You can tap and hold on the background of the itinerary screen to get a menu to load and save itineraries.
David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SteveW Frequent Visitor
Joined: 21/05/2003 22:54:59 Posts: 516 Location: Leicestershire UK
|
Posted: Mon Feb 21, 2005 1:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
DavidW wrote: | To an extent, yes - it's possible to store routes and reverse them.
Assuming that we're talking about TomTom Navigator 3, set up your route as an itinerary - you may find that simply reversing the order of the points does the job, or you may find that you need different 'drive by' points to reverse the journey. You can tap and hold on the background of the itinerary screen to get a menu to load and save itineraries.
David |
I have done this route a few times using Itineraries, as I prefer not to use the Peages as they may be quicker but they are so boring and there are some lovely routes through France.
Just reversing the Drive bys doesn't work though as invariably they will be on a dual carriageway/motorway, and you have to get the correct side for the direction you are travelling. Otherwise it will send you back and fowards like a yo-yo. Like I said, been there, done that... :-)
Steve. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Lloyders Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 13, 2005 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Mon Feb 21, 2005 2:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hey guys,
Can anyone help me with TT3 information please!
I bought Destinator 3 recently and have found its routing so awful that i am arguing to return it.
It seems to send you down every farm track and back alley known to man whilst a large A-road runs right next to it!!There are loads of other problems with it too but this is the main one as i want to use it with a caravan and this just isnt posible with the way it routs you.
Is tomtom3 any different?
Do you have the sae problems?
Any advice would be great!
Cheers,
Lloyders |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SteveW Frequent Visitor
Joined: 21/05/2003 22:54:59 Posts: 516 Location: Leicestershire UK
|
Posted: Tue Feb 22, 2005 12:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Can't say I have had this problem in the UK, but I understand it happens with the French maps occasionally and in Switzerland in the Emmentaler region it took me along a couple of narrow roads.....Not bad for 3 years use. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|