View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
BrummyGit Regular Visitor
Joined: May 19, 2004 Posts: 113
|
Posted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 12:27 pm Post subject: Basemap data and City Select V7 |
|
|
I bought a Garmin Quest yesterday and so far I'm very pleased. It came with City Select v6 which seems to show the M6 Toll when zoomed right in, but does not use it for routing. My guess is that City Select v7 will correct this so I have requested the upgrade CDs
My question is that when reading the manuals, they state that basemap data is used for zoom levels 0.3 mile and above, with Mapsource data being used when you zoom in closely.
Does this mean that when I'm actually driving at wider zoon levels I'll still have the old road network displayed and no M6 Toll? Can a v7 user check this behaviour for me?
Could it be I was sold an older model, is there a newer basemap version which includes the M6 Toll - could someone turn off their mapsource data and check for me?
Steve |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AnonymousBodge Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 27, 2005 Posts: 6 Location: Surrey, UK
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
AnonymousBodge Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 27, 2005 Posts: 6 Location: Surrey, UK
|
Posted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 1:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry, missed off the bit "using MapSource City Select Europe v7" |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 5:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The basemap is displayed at certain zoom levels. You should see the word "Mapsource" just below the zoom level, this will disappear when you zoom right out and see the basemap.
The basemap is not very accurate at all and a lot of major roads are not in the base map, but the loaded maps will override it for routing purposes, even when you are zoomed right out.
I don't think it's anything to really worry about. _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BrummyGit Regular Visitor
Joined: May 19, 2004 Posts: 113
|
Posted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 7:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Skippy wrote: | The basemap is displayed at certain zoom levels. You should see the word "Mapsource" just below the zoom level, this will disappear when you zoom right out and see the basemap.
The basemap is not very accurate at all and a lot of major roads are not in the base map, but the loaded maps will override it for routing purposes, even when you are zoomed right out.
I don't think it's anything to really worry about. |
Am I missing something here? Surely when I'm driving end to end of the M6 Toll and auto-zoom zooms out to 10 miles or more I won't be able to see the road I'm on, yet it is a Motorway.
To me, that's an error. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DPL Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 09, 2004 Posts: 127 Location: Coventry
|
Posted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 9:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
[quote="BrummyGit"] Skippy wrote: | The basemap is displayed at certain zoom levels. You should see the word "Mapsource" just below the zoom level, this will disappear when you zoom right out and see the basemap. |
I don't think there's a problem here. Here's what my Quest and pc running v7 do: The M6 Toll is in the MapSource database and is used where necessary when routing. It is visible and usable when you drive a route. The only issue here seems to be that if you "Hide GPS Map Detail" on the pc or, have a detail level less than "Most" or "More" on the Quest than the M6 Toll does disappear when you're 'browsing'. I suspect this could be a Toll Road protocol in MapSource/Navteq as opposed to a motorway protocol. The M6 Toll Road on my Quest/pc is shown at ALL zoom levels provided you "Show GPS Map Detail" on the pc or have the Quest at "More" or "Most" map detail. :D _________________ Garmin C320 & Garmin Quest |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BrummyGit Regular Visitor
Joined: May 19, 2004 Posts: 113
|
Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 12:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for an informative reply. I'll check out your suggestions when v7 of City Select arrives.
Can you point me in the right direction for the "Hide GPS Map Detail" setting please.
Cheers
Steve |
|
Back to top |
|
|
BrummyGit Regular Visitor
Joined: May 19, 2004 Posts: 113
|
Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 12:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
Don't worry, I've found it - just need V7 now |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|