View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
jj007 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 05, 2005 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Sat Jan 22, 2005 3:30 pm Post subject: transfering data to new sd card |
|
|
oopps! what have i done wrong this time?
just received my new viking 512mb sd card so i can add the post code poi. i have already got the speed camera and lights loaded on the original card by following your advice and copying and pasting.
i am now trying to transfer all the files onto my new card by coppying, then changing cards and pasting but i get the warning box "error copying file to folder. cannot copy file. cannot read from the source file or disc"(so whos going to be first to tell me im doing it wrong).
i have already backed everything up onto my computer. should i be coppying that file to the new sd card.
thanks from a confused jj |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sgould Frequent Visitor
Joined: Oct 05, 2004 Posts: 1320
|
Posted: Sat Jan 22, 2005 3:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Copy the whole of your original SD card (with updates) to your hard disc. Use drag and drop.
Put new disc into TomTomGo and copy (drag and drop) the whole of the copied stuff on your hard disc to the new SD card.
That's all. If it won't load onto the new disc, have you got the copy protection slider in the wrong place?
If it still won't go try a re-format of the new cars as FAT (or FAT16) and try again. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sgould Frequent Visitor
Joined: Oct 05, 2004 Posts: 1320
|
Posted: Sat Jan 22, 2005 3:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Para 3 should be ".....onto the new card, " |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Pocketgps Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 16, 2004 Posts: 2145 Location: Midlands, UK
|
Posted: Sat Jan 22, 2005 4:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hello jj007
Follow 'sgould' post, he is quite correct.
But why you cannot do it the way you are trying is because you are telling the system to copy your original card, then removing it from the system to put in your new one, well when it tries to copy the data to put on the new card it can't, you've removed the old card with the data on it, as this does not happen until you tell it to paste the new data, this is not always the case, some types of data will be moved to the clipboard, and would work the way you are trying, but not the data you want to move, this is all very complicated and i will not start to explain what does happen when moving different data and sizes of files.
If you had two card slots in the system then you could do it that way.
Regards
PocketGps |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jj007 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 05, 2005 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Sat Jan 22, 2005 4:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
sorted,
thanks very much sgould and pocketgps.
now comes the fun bit,loading the post codes poi.
i live in london and dont do lots of long journeys but when i do it will be a lot easier using the post codes because ive had a few conflicks where ttg has sent me to the wrong area even though its right on the map. would you load all the post codes available or just the ones for your local part of the map.
thanks once again
jim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rkm_hm Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 28, 2004 Posts: 532 Location: Warwick, UK
|
Posted: Sat Jan 22, 2005 5:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
jj007 wrote: | Would you load all the post codes available or just the ones for your local part of the map? |
You should have plenty of room on your new card - so I'd load all of them.
However, I'd keep them as separate regional files. [It is possible to combine them into a single file for the whole country - but this would be 40 MB or more, and lookups would very slow]
Roger |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sgould Frequent Visitor
Joined: Oct 05, 2004 Posts: 1320
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
jj007 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 05, 2005 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Sat Jan 22, 2005 6:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
yes, ive just loaded the zip of the london ones so far.
let me know if im wrong, but what im doing is this.
just fo example im looking up a large hospital where i work which is 4 miles away. the post code is HA1 3UJ. on screen i press navigate to... > point of intesest...> postcodes SE & london...> it shows 84 post codes. i press the keypad on bottom left of screen POI: and enter HA1 and wait. it shows 5 post codes ha1 3sj,ha1 3ty,ha1 3sq,ha1 3sg and ha1 3tx. next i enter 3UJ and wait. no POI found! is displayed. so this time i enter the address of northwick park hospital and the map loads and on the map is a poi post code symbel. when pressed on screen it shows the correct post code for the hospital.
as the map shows that poi as a post code how come it cant find it when doing a search |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sgould Frequent Visitor
Joined: Oct 05, 2004 Posts: 1320
|
Posted: Sat Jan 22, 2005 6:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Are you putting in the space?
Ignore the "no PoI found" Complete the typing of the full postcode.
Then wait.....and wait.....
The postcode files are large and can take a while to search. Minimum 10 secs, could be a lot longer. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sgould Frequent Visitor
Joined: Oct 05, 2004 Posts: 1320
|
Posted: Sat Jan 22, 2005 6:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
When you say you've loaded the "zip"... you have unzipped it? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jj007 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 05, 2005 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Sat Jan 22, 2005 6:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
yes and no. thanks sgould i unzipped it. but i wasnt putting the space in the postcode. thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|