View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Zmurf Occasional Visitor
Joined: 25/07/2003 17:10:28 Posts: 17 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Fri Dec 17, 2004 7:47 pm Post subject: Off road routing in Mapsource |
|
|
I'm trying to use Mapsource to create a route in northern Morocco for my Street pilot 2610. As only a few of the roads are shown, I was hoping to create a route using waypoints, but Mapsource keeps trying to route me on roads.
In the example above, I can route off road from 'Ketama' to 'pass' and it does a straight line route, but as soon as I include Taounate, the software insists on routing me round on major roads. It doesn't even go the quickest way either as it ignores the fairly good road going south east from Ouazzane.
I've upgraded to the latest 6.5 beta version but no difference.
Any ideas?
Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldie Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 22/11/2002 13:33:48 Posts: 992 Location: Surrey, UK
|
Posted: Fri Dec 17, 2004 9:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If you select Preferences... under the Edit menu and then the Routing Tab you will see a Radio button marked Use Direct Routes. Select it and click OK.
Richard _________________ Various TomToms, Garmin eTrex Legend, GPSMAP 60CSx, Oregon 550t, Forerunner 405 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zmurf Occasional Visitor
Joined: 25/07/2003 17:10:28 Posts: 17 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sat Dec 18, 2004 2:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Many thanks, Richard. Just shows how minimal the manual is, for there's no mention at all of this.
I've found I can toggle the setting depending upon whether there's roads or not to produce a hybrid route. It will be interesting to see how this works when downloaded to the 2610...
Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zmurf Occasional Visitor
Joined: 25/07/2003 17:10:28 Posts: 17 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 11:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
The reason Mapsource wouldn't use the road going south east from Ouazzane is because there's a tiny gap (which shouldn't be there) between the two roads which can only be bridged by forcing an artificial off-road between them.
Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 2:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Which Mapsource product are you using ? Mine doesn't go that far south.
When I route off road, my GPS-V will display the route as a straight line or alternatively as a compass heading with bearing and cross track error. Pretty cool. _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zmurf Occasional Visitor
Joined: 25/07/2003 17:10:28 Posts: 17 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 2:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It's the very basic level mapping which comes as part of the Atlantic basemap which is bundled with European Garmins. The Atlantic basemap includes Europe, North Africa and half of Turkey.
I'm thinking of getting the Garmin WorldMap to extend this.
Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 3:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
OK, you probably have v6 when mine is the old City Select v4 which doesn't go quite that far south.
Worldmap is OK, but the roads are often off by 500-1000 meters (similar to the basemap). The version I have is not routable, so the GPS will only do straight line routes.
I don't know why they don't have a routable worldmap, I think it is because it could be used to overcome their brain damaged non nonchangable basemap policy... _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|