View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
lostme Regular Visitor
Joined: Apr 19, 2010 Posts: 77 Location: Essex
|
Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2012 10:06 pm Post subject: Failed to Import from Google maps - help please |
|
|
Hope you can give me some advice please. I have trying to import a road route to a long distance trip. After pasting the detail from google maps I get an error message:
Failed to import these files:
Papworth.kml
Papworth was the name of the file.
Last year I was able to do this. Does anyoner know what has changed to prevent this happening and how I can resolve the issue.
I don't have a satnav so I was hoping to use Satmap as I did once before. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2012 10:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
How long is the trip? There was a software update that helped with importing longer trips, so I'd check your software is up to date and also try importing a shorter route to help identify if that is the problem. If so you may need to break your route into 2 or more parts. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lostme Regular Visitor
Joined: Apr 19, 2010 Posts: 77 Location: Essex
|
Posted: Mon Nov 26, 2012 11:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
sussamb wrote: | How long is the trip? There was a software update that helped with importing longer trips, so I'd check your software is up to date and also try importing a shorter route to help identify if that is the problem. If so you may need to break your route into 2 or more parts. |
My trip is 55 miles. Last year I did a route of 80 miles so I thougt it would be ok.
My software is up to date satsync 1.525 and satmap 1.5. I just tried a 3 mile route and it also failed. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Tue Nov 27, 2012 8:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
Don't know what else to suggest, sorry. Maybe it's a problem with Google Maps at the mo? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lostme Regular Visitor
Joined: Apr 19, 2010 Posts: 77 Location: Essex
|
Posted: Tue Nov 27, 2012 6:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I emailed Technical support at Satmap last night and by 10 am this morning I had a response. This was very good as I need the route tomorrow.
That's what I call service. They even sent me a word document with screen shots how to do it as apparently there are issues with this.
A big thank you to Satmap for such a speedy response. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AliOnHols Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Oct 15, 2008 Posts: 1936
|
Posted: Tue Nov 27, 2012 9:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi lostme, when you have time after your imminent route, would you mind summarising SatMap's solution here please? Sounds like it could be useful.
Many thanks. Ali. _________________ Garmin Nuvi 2599
Android with CamerAlert, OsmAnd+, Waze & TT Europe.
TomTom GO 730, GO 930, GO 940 & Rider2.
SatMap Active 10 & 20. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|