View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
russgunn Regular Visitor
Joined: 15/08/2003 19:24:12 Posts: 223 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2004 1:25 pm Post subject: Slow route calculation |
|
|
All of a sudden I'm experiencing very slow route calculations on long journeys from my setup (TTN2 2.24, iPAQ 5450). I am aware that there have been issues like this with certain types of SD card but I'm not using one of them and it certainly wasn't a problem before.
It's now taking as long as 6 minutes to calculate a route from Northampton to Newcastle, even using mostly the A1 in it's calculations, when before it would take 10-15 seconds. I've deleted and re-installed all the map data but it hasn't helped. Could the card just have packed in? It seems odd that shorter journeys are just as quick to calculate as they used to be.
Any ideas? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Robin2 Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 24, 2003 Posts: 1441 Location: Swansea
|
Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2004 8:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just out of interest, I tried the same route calculation (Northampton - Newcastle on Tyne) and it took less than 10 seconds on my iPAQ 2210/TTN2. I presume you have tried a soft reset - there seems to be some sort of memory leak which means the amount of program memory used creeps up after each time of use.
The time to calculate a given route doesn't seem to follow a regular pattern. Following a thread on this site, I tried the Lands End to John o Groats calculation and I seem to remember it took about 3 minutes. But the route from Swansea to Preston always takes about 4 minutes. I think I have read somewhere that changing the road speeds significantly from the default values can slow down the calculation. Have you made any changes there?
Robin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
russgunn Regular Visitor
Joined: 15/08/2003 19:24:12 Posts: 223 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Mon Apr 19, 2004 9:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
I did change the speed setting a while back but recently went back to default. Not sure this is the cause though because as I said the route that is being planned as a large chunk of just one one road, the A1. I think I might order a new SD card and see if that helps. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bagmans911 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 26, 2004 Posts: 31
|
Posted: Tue Apr 20, 2004 1:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi,
Mine too is incredibly slow, I have an Ipaq 3970 with TomTom 2.24 and a Sandisk 256MB card, I soft reset it a couple of time and got two good calculations out of it then back to painfully slow, Cornwall to Bristol 35 sec now 1:42 even after soft resets! Long calculations take for ever! I have just purchased a new SD card – Lex 256 MB 32x in a hope it will speed things up (still waiting for it), but my dad has exactly the same set up (sandisk sd card) and has no problems! Any ideas would be appreciated as this is becoming a joke!
Thanks
Steve |
|
Back to top |
|
|
russgunn Regular Visitor
Joined: 15/08/2003 19:24:12 Posts: 223 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Tue Apr 20, 2004 5:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm now beginning to think it's something to do with TTN2 itself. I've just formatted and re-installed all the map data onto a brand new 128MB SD card and calculated the same Northampton - Newcastle journey as before. Everything seemed fine until the last 8 miles when it slowed down to a standstill. These last few miles took about 3 minutes to route.
As another test I installed the TTN2 France maps onto a 256MB card and calculated from Cherbourg - Antibes. I gave up half way through the calculation as it was taken over 8 minutes.
I've also tried another route as a further test. I planned it from Northampton again but this time to Carmarthen in South Wales. Once again it struggles with around 40 miles to go. I may re-install TTN2 itself next to see if that helps. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Parky Regular Visitor
Joined: 25/05/2003 09:12:02 Posts: 247 Location: Bradford UK
|
Posted: Tue Apr 20, 2004 5:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just calculated the route on my 5450 with TTN2, with a Lexar 256 card and it took less than 15 seconds. Do you think the storage card would benefit from a defrag with a program called Storage Tools. It's available under the dowloads section of this site.
Good luck |
|
Back to top |
|
|
russgunn Regular Visitor
Joined: 15/08/2003 19:24:12 Posts: 223 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Tue Apr 20, 2004 6:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'll try it but considering I've just re-installed the maps they won't be fragmented. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SteveW Frequent Visitor
Joined: 21/05/2003 22:54:59 Posts: 516 Location: Leicestershire UK
|
Posted: Tue Apr 20, 2004 11:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Northampton to Newcastle upon Tyne on my iPaq 3850 with lexar 32x 256 sd card took about 15 seconds. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DavidW Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 17/05/2003 02:26:21 Posts: 3747 Location: Bedfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Wed Apr 21, 2004 2:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just a reminder - calculation speeds are not only dependent on hardware (both Pocket PC and storage card), but speed settings and the Strict / Normal / Fast setting on the Properties page as well. It's also wise to use the same version of Navigator for comparisons - though I expect most people using Navigator 2 will now have upgraded to 2.24.
David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
carlwi Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 26, 2004 Posts: 18 Location: Up North
|
Posted: Fri Apr 23, 2004 11:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
This was a problem I always had with TTN2 so one day I went out and bought a new SD card after reading somewhere that certain cards can be truely bad at churning data. Installed the maps on it and my calculation speed went down from minutes to a few seconds.
Carl. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mark_anderson_us Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 03, 2004 Posts: 25
|
Posted: Mon May 31, 2004 11:25 am Post subject: same problem, |
|
|
Chamonix to Reims (in France): 28 mins!
Land's End to John O'Groats 12 mins.
I have tried SANDisk Ultra II CF card (10MB/sec read) and IBM microdrive: same thing. Anyone figure out the problem. Am defragging now, but StorageTools reports 0% and I just copied the maps (160MB) to an empty 1GB microdrive (so there's no fragmentation there) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mark_anderson_us Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 03, 2004 Posts: 25
|
Posted: Mon May 31, 2004 1:22 pm Post subject: Performance improved... |
|
|
Well, I just formatted my microdrive (FAT32 / 512Bytes per cluster) and re-copied all the maps. Land's End to John O'groat's is still 12:15.
Reformatted as FAT32 / 8KB ang got it down to 08:52, but still way slower than others are reporting
Defragged my SANDisk Ultra II CF and got down to 04:49, which I'm pleased with, but it sounds like it could be better.
I'll keep investigating
Mark |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DavidW Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 17/05/2003 02:26:21 Posts: 3747 Location: Bedfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Mon May 31, 2004 6:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Because of the way TomTom Navigator uses storage cards, Microdrives are likely to slow route calculation significantly compared to flash memory.
Fragmentation is also an issue - Navigator is likely to be adversely affected by fragmentation. I tend to get round this by installing maps first after a fresh format of the storage card, which means they're very likely to be defragmented (defragmentation software on the Pocket PC tends to be rather slow).
David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|