View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 11:37 pm Post subject: Incorrect Direction Arrow? |
|
|
Whilst reviewing a set of directions (wanted to see if the i3 could come up with a better route) i noticed this annomaliy....
Coming up the A217 towards the M25 junction at Reigate.....
Looks like it directs you the wrong way round the roundabout....
It does!
Now not a major problem but are there many more errors like this and could any cause accidents etc??
What ever route i set up to include the roundabout it always shows the arrow on the wrong side. Not sure what happens on the way back yet as i haven't made the journey yet.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Sun Jan 08, 2006 11:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Aww rats. I thought i'd used the correct links from ImageShack.
Mods please delete if the image sizes are a problem and will repost.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oneway Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 3:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I spotted another error when it calcs routes, I asked it to find a mates house which I know is 173miles from my house, it came up with the correct route but stated it was 138miles as a total figure. I added up all miles for each bit of the journey on the I3 'review turns' and it came to 174miles but it stated a total of 134miles, when I saved the route under 'my favs'. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Trajet Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 04, 2005 Posts: 160 Location: Highlands of Scotland
|
Posted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 3:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Oneway wrote: | I spotted another error when it calcs routes, I asked it to find a mates house which I know is 173miles from my house, it came up with the correct route but stated it was 138miles as a total figure. I added up all miles for each bit of the journey on the I3 'review turns' and it came to 174miles but it stated a total of 134miles, when I saved the route under 'my favs'. |
When viewed under favourites or recent finds it will give you the distance as the crows flies until you select your destination. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 4:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | I spotted another error when it calcs routes, I asked it to find a mates house which I know is 173miles from my house, it came up with the correct route but stated it was 138miles as a total figure. I added up all miles for each bit of the journey on the I3 'review turns' and it came to 174miles but it stated a total of 134miles, when I saved the route under 'my favs'. |
Yup. This caused an argument with my wife over the distance to her parents in Durham as it was 70 odd miles shorter than she said it. Then i realised it's as the Crow Flies (straight line) and it's not totalling the distance.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oneway Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Mon Jan 09, 2006 6:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ahhhhh thanks for correcting me |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|