View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
ThomasG Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 28, 2005 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 5:06 pm Post subject: Wrong side of the road!? |
|
|
Hi
I've just downloaded the database for the first time and installed it on my new TomTom One (v. 5.420). It works perfectly and I really like it.
However, I found that a few cameras I came across this morning appear on the wrong side of the road which means I don't get warned as they aren't on my route as such.
Is there anywhere they can be reported and changed in the database? Or is it user error!?
Sorry if this is a stupid question but there's still so much I need to learn 8O
Thank you
Thomas |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 7:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
TomTom only understands a "route" as a carriageway, so a single carriageway road is one "route" and a dual carriageway is two.
This means a lot of people complain about the OPPOSITE problem, that the TomTom warns them about cameras on the other side of the road when it "shouldn't".
In your case however, the only reasons why it should fail to warn you that I can think of are:
a) those particular camera positions have been entered slightly "off-road" so with the "warn only when on route" option ticked, they are not triggering. Unlikely that several should be like that, though.
b) You haven't set up EVERY camera category to warn you (in change preferences/manage POI/ warn when near POI
c) If "warn only when on route" is ticked and you are just driving around WITH NO ROUTE SET, then nothing will trigger. An annoying "feature" that one. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ThomasG Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 28, 2005 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 9:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Andy,
Thanks a lot for the quick reply. I've checked again on the way home last night and it really looks like two of the cameras appear on the wrong side of the road. I checked categories and everything else you suggested and I have now unset the option to only warn when the camera is on route so I get all the warnings now but it also warns me of a camera which is on a motorway that I only go across over a bridge
Oh well... I guess any warning is better than nothing :D
By the way... if I get the correct coordinates for those two cameras can I report them to someone so they get changed in the database?
Thanks again
Thomas |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 11:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
ThomasG wrote: | By the way... if I get the correct coordinates for those two cameras can I report them to someone so they get changed in the database?
Thanks again
Thomas |
Indeed you can, any additions, corrections or deletions should be sent to cameras@pocketgpsworld.com _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ThomasG Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 28, 2005 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 4:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the info. Will send details to that address when I have recorded the coordinates.
Cheers
:D |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 6:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If it's easier, they have always been happy to accept a POI ov2 file as an email attachment when you want to report new cameras.
Just mark the position with "Add POI" (or "Add Favourite" then move it) into a new POI category, then send the ov2 off to them. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|