View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
teamgers Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 20, 2007 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Sat Jan 12, 2008 9:42 pm Post subject: tomtom map share?? |
|
|
Hi guys, i've noticed that my tomtom go 520 is telling me the wrong speed for certain roads in my area, for instance we had a new bypass completed almost two years ago, but when driving on certain parts, ( its a 40mph in built up areas) the tomtom is telling me its a 30mph!!, how do i go about recording this and updating the map etc?
thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You can tap Map Corrections/ Correct a map error/ Report other error/ Next Screen and select "Other", locate the road and fill in the details to describe the problem.
This information will be uploaded to TomTom when you next connect the device via TomTom Home, BUT your own map will not be corrected, speed limit errors require a new map release to put right, I was hoping for a specific speed limit button as there are so many incorrect limits around where I travel - they have made it too difficult to use when driving IMHO - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pcaouolte Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 27, 2006 Posts: 998 Location: South Lincs, UK.
|
Posted: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You can report this using mapshare by selecting 'Report other error' then 'Existing Street' and then, after selecting the street, 'Wrong speed limit'. This may then get incorporated into a future map that tomtom will offer to sell us. You can't get the error corrected on your device immediately.
There are a lot of errors with the speed limit data in the maps, it would help if tomtom could give us an easy way to correct the errors in a future version of mapshare. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
teamgers Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 20, 2007 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Sun Jan 13, 2008 2:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks guys....... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|