Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
MacFixer, the iPhone, iPod, and iPad specialists
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - Probs with Palm/Kirrio/ViaMich Nav Companion
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

Probs with Palm/Kirrio/ViaMich Nav Companion

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Other Hardware and Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Dr_Evil
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 05, 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2005 1:57 pm    Post subject: Probs with Palm/Kirrio/ViaMich Nav Companion Reply with quote

Hi,

I am going loopy trying to sort out what I hope is a simple software setup problem. Grateful for advice.

I have already installed ViaMichelin 3.0 on my Tungsten E2 (Palm OS v.54). I am trying to get it to work with the Palm/Kirrio Navigation Companion (GPS cradle 6120).

Here is how far I can get:

1. Install cradle in car, connect power to cig lighter and cradle, insert PDA.
2. Blue light at cig lighter and steady blue light at cradle.
3. Switch on PDA, which shows it is charging.
4. In ViaMichelin GPS setup, set baud to 4800 (this being the most common one; I do not know what baud setting is actually the correct one).
5. In ViaMichelin GPS status, a green tick in the top left indicates that the GPS path is open. However, no satellite bars are visible at all. The cradle's blue light remains constant (it should flicker if receiving GPS data).
6. In ViaMichelin navigation, the phrases "GPS position not reliable" and "could not open GPS port" appear at the top of the screen.
7. Nothing in the above changes if I attach an external antenna.

Anyone got any ideas?

Many thanks.

Dr E
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tanda
Lifetime Member


Joined: Aug 21, 2005
Posts: 617
Location: Gloucester UK

PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2005 6:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Dr Evil, I'm not sure, but almost sure, the blue light on the cradel should be constant, not flashing, mine is anyway, if it's flashing, its not connected to the PDA, so you will get the error messages you mentioned, because the PDA is running the softwear without a GPS attached. Mine does it sometimes, you need to fiddle with the power lead, and the PDA in the cradel untill the cradel light is constant, then it is attached, then the softwear can find the satallites, through the port which will be open. I'm not sure if a low PDA battery upsets the connection, sometimes I fiddle with it, and the light is flashing, then after a few minuites, it stops flashing and is conected, as if a few minites on charge has sorted it out, might just be me. The braud rate on mine is set to 4800 too.
_________________
TomTom ONE, V2 New Edition (APP 7.903)
with UK & Republic of Irland Maps (660.1219)
Pocket GPS World Speed Zoned Camera Database With Liz Voice Warnings.
Lexar Premium 2GB SD Card 60x Speed.
TomTom HOME 2.10.1.500
Windows 10 Pro
Garmin etrex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tanda
Lifetime Member


Joined: Aug 21, 2005
Posts: 617
Location: Gloucester UK

PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2005 8:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Dr Evil, it's me again, first of all, sorry you are right, the blue cradel light does Blink when seeking GPS location fix (or so it says here), also it says, "When using your GPS cradel for the first time, or after a certain time of inactivity, please try to initialise the GPS cradle for a few minutes in a clear open space while your car is stationary". Have you tried getting a fix, somewhere else, in a more open space.
_________________
TomTom ONE, V2 New Edition (APP 7.903)
with UK & Republic of Irland Maps (660.1219)
Pocket GPS World Speed Zoned Camera Database With Liz Voice Warnings.
Lexar Premium 2GB SD Card 60x Speed.
TomTom HOME 2.10.1.500
Windows 10 Pro
Garmin etrex
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dr_Evil
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 05, 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 7:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the advice.

In fact, the problem resolved when I upgraded from v3.0 to 3.2 and also cleared enough spare RAM on the PDA to allow ViaMichelin the 12Mb or so it needs. Both of these were suggestions made by the ViaMichelin tech support bods, so kudos to them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ixnewt
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Dec 26, 2005
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2005 12:43 am    Post subject: Make sure you run GPS tool or GPS utility Reply with quote

The driver supplied by Michelin/Kirrio called GPS tool or utility needs to be run once to discover the port configuration.

I have to admit that I gave up with the Michelin software (V3) and purchased Tom Tom 5 (Europe Maps). The driver above is still necessary to comunicate with the Kirrio cradle. Once set up it works very well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
psm
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jan 03, 2006
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 4:07 pm    Post subject: Re: Make sure you run GPS tool or GPS utility Reply with quote

ixnewt wrote:
The driver supplied by Michelin/Kirrio called GPS tool or utility needs to be run once to discover the port configuration.

I have to admit that I gave up with the Michelin software (V3) and purchased Tom Tom 5 (Europe Maps). The driver above is still necessary to comunicate with the Kirrio cradle. Once set up it works very well.


I own a Palm T|X with Kirrio GPS Cradle 6120 and ViaMichelin 4.1. I'd like to try TomTom 5 before buying it, but everytime i try it, i get an error that TomTom does not see my GPS Cradle.

Any idea ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
martike
Regular Visitor


Joined: Aug 02, 2005
Posts: 194

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2006 5:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, psm. I'm sorry I can't help you with your problem although other posts on this board suggest that what you want to do is possible.

This is in another thread :

Tebster wrote:
You can get the Kirrio cradle to work with Tom Tom 5 but unfortunately you lose the use of the powered speaker in the cradle but the gps works fine.

To enter the settings in TT5 you go into change preferences / show gps status then configure.

Choose other cable nmea gps then set the baud rate to 57600, you should then select S2410 Com 1.

If it doesnt detect the receiver just play around with the baud rates.

This worked fine on my ipaq rz1710 :D


Tebster wrote:
On my previous post i wrongly quoted the baud rate, you should set it to 19200 :D


But maybe you can help me. You say you're trying TomTom 5 before buying it - how can you do this ? I haven't seen any way to get a free trial of TomTom 5.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kevinbrooker
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Oct 08, 2005
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Apr 27, 2006 9:41 pm    Post subject: Re: Make sure you run GPS tool or GPS utility Reply with quote

ixnewt wrote:
The driver supplied by Michelin/Kirrio called GPS tool or utility needs to be run once to discover the port configuration.

I have to admit that I gave up with the Michelin software (V3) and purchased Tom Tom 5 (Europe Maps). The driver above is still necessary to comunicate with the Kirrio cradle. Once set up it works very well.


Ixnewt,

Are you saying that you got TomTom5 working with the Palm Navigation Companion (Kirro) mount? (Palm Part number 3224)

How? I've tried every BAUD rate, and the GPS device is not found.
The GPS Tool utility recognises the cradle when it's plugged into it; it's just not passing the details onto TomTom!

Anyone else know a hack to solve this?
Via Michelin really is a very poor product compare to TomTom.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gregory_henley
Occasional Visitor


Joined: May 06, 2006
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun May 07, 2006 11:43 am    Post subject: Tungsten E2 with GPS-Cradle Reply with quote

Hi for all.
I 've recieved Tungsten e2 with GPS-Cradle and Navigation ViaMichelin.
I have maps only for Spain and Portugal.
I've decided to instal tomtom 5 but i cant't cofigurate a palm and a cradle.
When I turn on ViaMichelin it finds a signal from satelites, but if I turn on it can't find gps device.
I hope someone has any idea to solve this problem.
Thanks in advanced ....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lacorbiere
Occasional Visitor


Joined: May 15, 2007
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2007 6:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Having struggled with this all day, you need to make sure you have the version 5.201 update from Tomtom which can be downloaded for free. Once you have the update the GPS cradle appears as if by magic in the GPS preferences, with a nice picture.
:D

Works like a dream!

Jonathan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Other Hardware and Software All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
21.014 (25 Jan 23)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping