Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - Leadtek 9532 Initialisation problems
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

Leadtek 9532 Initialisation problems

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Advanced GPS Lounge
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mike100
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 11, 2004
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 8:25 pm    Post subject: Leadtek 9532 Initialisation problems Reply with quote

I have written a bespoke software application to monitor a Leadtek 9532 gps receiver.

Before I can use my software I must first initialise the GPS unit with Winfast Navigator (the software suppied with the GPS unit).

Once the GPS has been initialised with Winfast Navigator, I can then shut Winfast Navigator down and launch my own software.

I need to load Winfast Navigator each time I power up the GPS unit.

Whilst most GPS units blindly output the NMEA data, it appears that this Leadtek unit requires an input message to be sent to it before it will output any data.

Can someone please identify what this input message is - its driving me mad.

Regards in advance

Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 9:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you look at the Dev screen in WinFast or other tools there is a $PST message (or something of this kind). Try capturing just the first few lines of the connection.
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mike100
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 11, 2004
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 11:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When I do a hardware reset, I get the following information - but no $PST command.

$Version 220.006.000ES-LD03
$TOW: 0
$WK: 1151
$POS: 6378137 0 0
$CLK: 85811
$CHNL:12

$Baud rate: 4800 System clock: 12.277MHz
$HW Type: S2AR

Any ideas ?

Is it possible that the unit is starting up in SiRF Binary Protocol mode ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 1:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't think it's starting in SiRF binary. What happens if you send just some carriage returns down the pipe?
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ckuethe
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 08, 2004
Posts: 18
Location: ECEF X/Y/Z: -1514741/-3483783/5106784 m

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 3:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That looks suspiciously like it might just be starting in binary mode. My TN-200 will output those very strings (well, something similar) in binary message number 255 (Development Information). Try using SiRFdemo to set the output format. and see if it comes back in NMEA mode.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
lbendlin
Pocket GPS Staff
Pocket GPS Staff


Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59
Posts: 11878
Location: Massachusetts, USA

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 4:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You sure? I tried the reset with my Leadtek 9537 clone, and that one definitely is set to NMEA, and it emits similiar strings when programmed. (the programming itself actually gets sent in SiRF mode).

So how would you switch from SiRF to NMEA? What message is that?
_________________
Lutz

Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ckuethe
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 08, 2004
Posts: 18
Location: ECEF X/Y/Z: -1514741/-3483783/5106784 m

PostPosted: Thu Aug 12, 2004 7:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

SiRF message 129 (switch to nmea protocol) or message 165 (set uart configuration).

and to set SiRF mode, send "$PSRF100,0,[baudrate],8,1,0*[cksum]"

All the interesting stuff is done in SiRF mode unless you have a u-blox firmware. u-blox has some interesting proprietary nmea messages. basically nmea-encoded binary.

I've never seen my TN200 output those strings in NMEA mode... but I don't bother using the NMEA interface, as the binary protocol is so much richer. that and i've written a toolkit to use the binary protocol without much hassle. The only reason I need NMEA any more is to get the UTC/GPS time difference... it's a royal pain calculating leap second difference from the 50bps data.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mike100
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 11, 2004
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2004 11:02 pm    Post subject: Initialisation Problem Solved - Software Bug Reply with quote

Thanks for the advice guys - but I've finally found the problem.

The flow control within my application was defaulting to ON instead of OFF - hence the need to run Winfast Navigator in order to initialise the flow control correctly first

I have now found a way of fixing the problem
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GpsGisGuy
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 21, 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Aug 22, 2009 1:38 pm    Post subject: Incoming GPS port data Reply with quote

Thank's mike100,

I had the same problem. Though your info wasn't precise, it did give me a place to check. When I opened the gps port, all I got back was gobble-dee-goop. I, too, thought the device was operating in binary mode or the baud rate was wrong. However, this was not the case.

But, when I opened the port with the GPS Diagnostic program everything worked.

Here's what I found in the case of my problem:

The problem was in the Device Control Block (DCB) values. When I opend the port from my program, one of the params (fOutxCtsFlow) was set to 459264 (H70200), but when the GPS diag opened the port the value was set to 524800 (H80200). I changed my program to init this value to &H80200 and now everything works.

So Thanks Again. This problem was a real bug in the works!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Advanced GPS Lounge All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
20.064 (22 Jun 22)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping