View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
PAQMAN Regular Visitor
Joined: May 18, 2004 Posts: 62
|
Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 10:23 am Post subject: My regular Moan |
|
|
I am still unable to get an answer as to why for the last 18 months I have been informing TomTom and using mapshare of the fact that a major junction on the M2 in Kent is not as shown and has not been so for what must be at last 2 years.
What is the point of having maps that are not correct and then not heeding the information being given by motorists.
This alteration to the junction 2 is not a temporary measure and the maps should have been amended some time ago. As it is at present drivers wishing to access the M2 eastbound from the A228 at junc 2 are still directed
down what is now a footpath across the bridge.
How can Tomtom ignore such a simple and yet important amendment. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
falkirk81 Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jul 07, 2006 Posts: 1649 Location: Newcastle, England, UK
|
Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 11:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Can you provide me with the co-ordinates?
Steven _________________ Tomtom GO 1005 LIVE
iPhone 12 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
flyingfuzz Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 19, 2008 Posts: 69 Location: UK - South
|
Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 7:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
These and all the other “not added” map corrections is the major reason I did not renew my Map update service. So another revenue stream along with their speed cameras TT have lost from me because of their lack of quality.
I figure its better to update once every couple of years as roads normally take this time to be completed and who knows what new satnav device will be out there in that time. _________________ TT520 running App 8.351 & map UK&I v845.26345
Using Traffic TMC (round pin) & PGPS speed cameras. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MrT Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 14, 2003 Posts: 2143 Location: Surrounded by A1, M1 & M25
|
Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 7:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Is the junction not as shown in the online TT route planner? It seems the same on the Google satellite photo, but that could be out of date as well. _________________ Drivelux |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Seamaster Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jun 05, 2006 Posts: 331
|
Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 8:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Mapshare? Ought to be rebranded crapshare. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Graeme2812 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 14, 2004 Posts: 297 Location: Dundee, Scotland UK
|
Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 9:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
flyingfuzz wrote: |
I figure its better to update once every couple of years as roads normally take this time to be completed. |
Hats off to Navteq however. A couple of major changes around Dundee THIS YEAR are included on their online map TODAY. One was only completed a few months ago.
Am I correct in thinking this is the road/accessway (Cuxton road) that has been removed here?
If it is, it's updated on the Navteq online map.
Come on TA, fuel up your surveying truck and go for a drive every once in a while! _________________ Graeme Bennett
Go 540 LIVE
App. 9.510.1234792.1 (2039,04/04/2013)
United Kingdom & ROI v945.6174
Last edited by Graeme2812 on Fri Nov 27, 2009 9:26 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Border_Collie Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 01, 2006 Posts: 2543 Location: Rainham, Kent. England.
|
Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 9:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
falkirk81, the co-ords are...
51.382212 - 0.472475
On Google Earth the 'yellow indicated' roads are the 'very' old on/off from the M2 to A228.
Just over the M2 the 'green indicated' roads are the actual route.
It appears to me when they updated the junction they forgot to remove old junction.
I informed Teleatlas back when I had TomTom, more than a year ago, even the latest iGO maps have it wrong, although Navteq have it right. _________________ Formerly known as Lost_Property
And NO that's NOT me in the Avatar. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
theripper Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 07, 2006 Posts: 581 Location: Medway Towns, Kent
|
Posted: Sat Nov 28, 2009 8:16 pm Post subject: Re: My regular Moan |
|
|
PAQMAN wrote: | I am still unable to get an answer as to why for the last 18 months I have been informing TomTom and using mapshare of the fact that a major junction on the M2 in Kent is not as shown and has not been so for what must be at last 2 years.
What is the point of having maps that are not correct and then not heeding the information being given by motorists.
This alteration to the junction 2 is not a temporary measure and the maps should have been amended some time ago. As it is at present drivers wishing to access the M2 eastbound from the A228 at junc 2 are still directed
down what is now a footpath across the bridge.
How can Tomtom ignore such a simple and yet important amendment. |
I have also informed TT and Teleatlas about this, when I first used TT Navigator 5 with map ver 562 this junction was shown correctly but it reverted to old layout in map ver 605 and has been wrong ever since. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|