Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
Read the current newsletter! Weekly
Newsletter
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
MacFixer, the iPhone, iPod, and iPad specialists
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - bt mobile data connection settings
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

bt mobile data connection settings

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Advanced GPS Lounge
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
R3vel
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 17, 2008
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2008 6:45 pm    Post subject: bt mobile data connection settings Reply with quote

Hi all
I have a TomTom 520 and a HTC S620 on BT Mobile.

I have paired them and the problems startwhen I come to do the wireless connection.

I select other because my phone isnt listed.
I then select UK.
I then have to click other for operator because for some reason BT isnt listed

It then says set up wireless manually..Yes
From searching the net, i got these settings:

Access point name: btmobile.bt.com
User name: bt
Password: [none]
IP address (DHCP): Automatic
DNS Server: Automatic
Dial: *99#
Login script: at+cgdcont=1,"IP","btmobile.bt.com"

It then says checking wireless data settings.........
Then, Unable to set up your wireless data connection. Do you want to change your settings?

Im stumped. What now?

Any help always welcome

Andy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikealder
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 14, 2005
Posts: 19638
Location: Blackpool , Lancs

PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2008 6:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is the phone running WM5 or WM6? neither have the required Bluetooth DUN profile available which the TomTom requires for the data connection, there is a CAB file to install the missing profile to the PDA based phones but I am not too sure if it will work with the non touch screen MS SmartPhone - if you want to try it I can provide a link, but if it goes wrong you might have to hard reset the phone - Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
R3vel
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 17, 2008
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2008 6:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the reply

I have done the Dun thing with the cab file as I wasnt even getting as far as i did. When they are paired, everything works except for the GPRS connection to use TT services
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikealder
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 14, 2005
Posts: 19638
Location: Blackpool , Lancs

PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2008 7:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Some phones simply won't work with the TomTom devices, unless they are listed as compatible on the TT Web site there is very little that can be done, you have already tried the first dodge to enable the DUN profile and thatís about as far as I can advise with WM based phones - Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
R3vel
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 17, 2008
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2008 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the help mike.

After a bit of digging, it looks like the BT network piggybacks on the Vodafone network.

Will try that and let you know

Thanks again
Andy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikealder
Pocket GPS Moderator
Pocket GPS Moderator


Joined: Jan 14, 2005
Posts: 19638
Location: Blackpool , Lancs

PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2008 8:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My only other thoughts on this issue is whether you have a contracted mobile phone i.e. you pay each month or is it a Pay As You Go service you are using, not all PAYG services offer true GPRS connectivity.

Even if you have got a contracted mobile phone service you might need to get GPRS enabled on your contract as the standard WAP service tends to be offered by default but this isn't compatible with the TomTom servers - Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
R3vel
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 17, 2008
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2008 10:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the info. Im on contract and the network is 3G with BT.
Will let you know if i get it resolved.

Andy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
R3vel
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 17, 2008
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Nov 08, 2008 11:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hows this for a work around.

I went through the normal setup for wireless connections, but knowing that Vodafone has something to do with it, I inserted those details, but also knowing that im on a BT contract, I put the BT settings in manually, guess what?????? It works. I have now managed to pair it all up and also get the wireless connection so i can use tomtom services. Nice to see what the weather is doing. Beats opening the curtains to see Smile

I wondnt be suprised if tomtom decided to give in as ive been punching its screen for the past 5 hours.

Thanks Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
playswell
Regular Visitor


Joined: Feb 23, 2008
Posts: 91

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 2:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

R3vel wrote:
Hows this for a work around.

I went through the normal setup for wireless connections, but knowing that Vodafone has something to do with it, I inserted those details, but also knowing that im on a BT contract, I put the BT settings in manually, guess what?????? It works. I have now managed to pair it all up and also get the wireless connection so i can use tomtom services. Nice to see what the weather is doing. Beats opening the curtains to see Smile

I wondnt be suprised if tomtom decided to give in as ive been punching its screen for the past 5 hours.

Thanks Mike


APN address : btmobile.bt.com
Username : bt
Password: bt

Thats what you should be using
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
R3vel
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 17, 2008
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Nov 09, 2008 2:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi
Those are the settings im using, but for some reason with me inputting vodafone as my network provider and using the BT settings, it seems to have worked. Dont know why, but it does. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Advanced GPS Lounge All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.11 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops © 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
20.082 (10 Aug 22)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







© Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping