View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
docdic Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 01, 2004 Posts: 21
|
Posted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 12:09 pm Post subject: POI multiple entries |
|
|
I have created a POI list by converting several others with the POI format conversion program to Excel worksheets and then amalgamating them into a single Excel sheet, then sorting and filtering to ensure that there are only unique records, and then converted it back to a TT ov2 file.
When I access that category in TTN5, I find that some of the entries occur singly but many appear two, three, or even four times. If I delete the extra entries it only makes room for a lot of other multiple entries to appear.
I have checked the Excel sheet many times and have confirmed ( by both name and OS grid reference ) that none of entries occurs more than once.
I had deleted all of the original categories from within TT Manage POI and checked that there are none remaining in the Great_Britain_Plus-Map folder and exited from TT before copying the new file across.
Why does this happen?
Thank you –
docdic |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Tue Jun 27, 2006 2:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
More details please - what version of TomTom, how many other categories are enabled, have you used MakeOV2 etc. _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
docdic Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 01, 2004 Posts: 21
|
Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 12:11 am Post subject: POI Multiple entries |
|
|
Thank you –
I am using Tom Tom Navigator 5.1 on an iPAQ 5555.
I have eight categories enabled, including the one which I have created – an amalgamation of several Fuel lists.
I used Richard Davies’ POI conversion program each way – ov2 to Excel and ( MakeOV2 ) Excel to ov2.
The original lists were deleted prior to my reloading the new list.
There are no duplicates in the Excel sheet.
Is the program still remembering the contents of the original files, although they no longer exist?
dd |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JockTamsonsBairn Lifetime Member
Joined: Jan 10, 2004 Posts: 2777 Location: Bonnie Scotland (West Central)
|
Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 12:04 pm Post subject: Re: POI Multiple entries |
|
|
docdic wrote: | The original lists were deleted prior to my reloading the new list.
| Have you actually removed the original "inbuilt" POIs or just any that you had previously added? If not, could it be that the Fuel Stations you added are in the same place as the TT originals? _________________ Jock
TomTom Go 940 LIVE (9.510, Europe v915.5074 on SD & 8.371, WCE v875.3613 on board) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldie Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 22/11/2002 13:33:48 Posts: 992 Location: Surrey, UK
|
Posted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 1:16 pm Post subject: Re: POI Multiple entries |
|
|
docdic wrote: | Thank you –
I am using Tom Tom Navigator 5.1 on an iPAQ 5555.
I have eight categories enabled, including the one which I have created – an amalgamation of several Fuel lists.
I used Richard Davies’ POI conversion program each way – ov2 to Excel and ( MakeOV2 ) Excel to ov2.
The original lists were deleted prior to my reloading the new list.
There are no duplicates in the Excel sheet.
Is the program still remembering the contents of the original files, although they no longer exist?
dd |
If you email your OV2 file to me I will have a look at it for you.
Richard (Davies) _________________ Various TomToms, Garmin eTrex Legend, GPSMAP 60CSx, Oregon 550t, Forerunner 405 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
docdic Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 01, 2004 Posts: 21
|
Posted: Sat Jul 01, 2006 10:54 am Post subject: POI multiple entries |
|
|
Thank you all –
Mea culpa –
I have now realized that I had deleted the POI files from the Map folder without deleting them from Tom Tom first, and had also inadvertently deleted the poi.dat file when I did so – stupid…
Tom Tom, therefore, seems to have been left high and dry holding the originals in memory and, inevitably, had multiple entries when I put the amalgamated file back in.
I have re-installed everything and added the POIs without any problem.
Thank you all very much and I apologise for wasting your time.
docdic |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|