Home PageFacebookRSS News Feed
PocketGPS
Web
SatNav,GPS,Navigation
Pocket GPS World - SatNavs | GPS | Speed Cameras: Forums

Pocket GPS World :: View topic - CheckPoint 5.0.0 is available for TTN5
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in for private messagesLog in for private messages   Log inLog in 

CheckPoint 5.0.0 is available for TTN5
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Other Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
MKontic
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 11, 2005
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 3:27 pm    Post subject: Wish i'd seen this thread earlier!!!! Reply with quote

I too started having the same problem once I downloaded CheckPOInt v5. I decided to remove CheckPOInt hoping that TTN5 would work again... but unfortunately it didn't! Crying or Very sad

I then removed TTN5 ready to install it again. Then I saw this post! Crying or Very sad Embarassed

I have one question... what made you all install TTN5 v5.1? If doesn't say it fixes this problem!!!

I do hope I can get it all working again; I'm lost without TomTom and CheckPOInt.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mearns
Lifetime Member


Joined: 24/08/2003 18:17:58
Posts: 162
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland

PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 5:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Upgrading to TomTom 5.1 was just desperation on my part!! Been out for a quick drive through the plethora of cameras near me and it seems fine.
_________________
Tony
nuvi 2460LT plus Brodit mount
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
laserdisc
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 03, 2005
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2005 7:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've also had similar problems with my Medion PPC250 but have got round the problem by doing the following:

1. Hard reset and reinstall of TTN5 version 5.00.
2. Install Checkpoint 5.01
3. Set up the PDA to connect to the Internet vai IE.
4. Set up the Internet connections in Checkpoint
5. Setup the synchronisation settings with email and password from Checkpoint website.
5. Click the Navigate button on the Checkpoint menu.
6. When taken to TTN5 wait a few seconds and then go to the main TTN5 manu. On page 4 there is a Checkpoint icon. Click this then come out of TTN and go back into Checkpoint.
7. Sync all the Checkpoint POIs and setup the Checkpoint prefernces i.e. miles rather km etc,etc.

BTW this was done when not connected to the GPS receiver.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
gazza09
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Feb 16, 2005
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 12:05 pm    Post subject: Checkpoint 5.01 Reply with quote

Hi all,

I installed the new Checkpoint onto my Medion PNA100.

TomTom Navigator 5 locked up.

I also had to do a hard reset to get it working again.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mindstorm
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Oct 31, 2004
Posts: 5
Location: Shropshire

PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2005 12:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Again TT5 v5.0 froze so removed Checkpoint. Upgraded to 5.1 and reinstalled having registered with Checkpoint and all works fine. Have also synchronised the specs/ distance database so will try on the M6 next time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
robren
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Aug 09, 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 3:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey people stop hard resetting you PDA's...

Here is the easy solution:

Enpty or delete the following folders on your device:
- My Device / TomTom / SdkFileCalls
- My Device / TomTom / SdkRegistry

Now it works again. At least it worked for me.

Robert
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
laserdisc
Occasional Visitor


Joined: Jun 03, 2005
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Tue Aug 09, 2005 7:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm. Managed to get Checkpoint working twice then it has started to lock up again.

Incidentally the version of checkpoint I downloaded from the link on the Checkpoint site for version 5.01 shows as version 5.00 in Checkpoint and not 5.01.

Can anyone confirm if the version they have shows up as version 5.01 on their working version.





laserdisc wrote:
I've also had similar problems with my Medion PPC250 but have got round the problem by doing the following:

1. Hard reset and reinstall of TTN5 version 5.00.
2. Install Checkpoint 5.01
3. Set up the PDA to connect to the Internet vai IE.
4. Set up the Internet connections in Checkpoint
5. Setup the synchronisation settings with email and password from Checkpoint website.
5. Click the Navigate button on the Checkpoint menu.
6. When taken to TTN5 wait a few seconds and then go to the main TTN5 manu. On page 4 there is a Checkpoint icon. Click this then come out of TTN and go back into Checkpoint.
7. Sync all the Checkpoint POIs and setup the Checkpoint prefernces i.e. miles rather km etc,etc.

BTW this was done when not connected to the GPS receiver.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail







Posted: Today    Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising

Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Pocket GPS World Forum Index -> Other Software All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Make a Donation



CamerAlert Database

Click here for the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database

Download Speed Camera Database
21.093 (20 Sep 23)



WORLDWIDE SPEED CAMERA SPOTTERS WANTED!

Click here to submit camera positions to the PocketGPSWorld.com Speed Camera Database


12mth Subscriber memberships awarded every week for verified new camera reports!

Submit Speed Camera Locations Now


CamerAlert Apps



iOS QR Code






Android QR Code







Terms & Privacy


GPS Shopping